American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPPPHOMO

If R opposes protecting homosexuals against job discrimination: Do you oppose such laws strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Oppose strongly
  5) Oppose not strongly
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1326 73.4% 73.4% -.46
Oppose strongly 278 15.4% 88.8% .18
Oppose not strongly 200 11.1% 99.9% 2.72
DK 2 .1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
71.8%
896
76.9%
419
87.5%
7
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
13.2%
72
12.5%
1
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
9.9%
54
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
443
65.3%
354
78.8%
283
85.7%
24
73.3%
222
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 13.4%
77
22.3%
121
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 9.4%
54
12.2%
66
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
13.5%
41
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.1%
1101
72.4%
89
78.0%
78
93.3%
14
71.0%
44
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 15.3%
231
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 11.4%
172
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
11.1%
200
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.9%
374
74.6%
317
71.6%
404
70.5%
222
100.0%
9
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 10.3%
51
16.2%
69
17.9%
101
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 13.6%
67
9.2%
39
10.5%
59
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.7%
706
64.7%
108
76.5%
224
79.6%
277
76.9%
10
73.4%
1325
Oppose strongly 16.0%
157
24.0%
40
14.7%
43
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 12.3%
121
10.8%
18
8.9%
26
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.5%
492
62.3%
281
77.1%
403
70.6%
144
66.7%
6
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 12.1%
75
23.1%
104
12.0%
63
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 8.1%
50
14.6%
66
10.9%
57
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
11.1%
200
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
127
71.8%
372
73.6%
401
78.3%
292
71.0%
130
73.5%
1322
Oppose strongly 18.3%
33
17.0%
88
15.8%
86
13.4%
50
9.8%
18
15.3%
275
Oppose not strongly 10.6%
19
11.0%
57
10.6%
58
8.3%
31
19.1%
35
11.1%
200
DK 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.5%
533
78.1%
793
73.4%
1326
Oppose strongly 19.9%
157
11.9%
121
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 12.7%
100
9.8%
100
11.1%
200
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.5%
155
81.3%
26
80.6%
75
72.4%
1008
75.3%
58
73.4%
1322
Oppose strongly 14.4%
30
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
16.3%
227
19.5%
15
15.4%
278
Oppose not strongly 10.6%
22
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
11.2%
156
5.2%
4
11.1%
200
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share