American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOMOPROT

Summary: Protecting homosexuals against job discrimination
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Disfavor not strongly
  5) Disfavor strongly
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.12
Favor strongly 597 33.1% 47% -.65
Favor not strongly 394 21.8% 68.8% -.18
Disfavor not strongly 200 11.1% 79.8% .77
Disfavor strongly 278 15.4% 95.2% 1.24
DK 63 3.5% 98.7% 2.67
Refused 23 1.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
31.2%
389
37.6%
205
37.5%
3
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
21.9%
273
21.8%
119
25.0%
2
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
9.9%
54
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
13.2%
72
12.5%
1
15.4%
278
DK 20.0%
1
3.8%
47
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 37.6%
216
27.9%
151
35.9%
129
42.9%
12
29.4%
89
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 21.3%
122
22.0%
119
25.1%
90
25.0%
7
18.5%
56
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 9.4%
54
12.2%
66
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
13.5%
41
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 13.4%
77
22.3%
121
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
15.4%
278
DK 3.0%
17
3.7%
20
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
6
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 32.3%
486
35.8%
44
38.0%
38
60.0%
9
32.3%
20
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 21.7%
327
22.0%
27
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 11.4%
172
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 15.3%
231
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
15.4%
278
DK 3.7%
55
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.5%
63
Refused 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 30.4%
150
35.1%
149
34.8%
196
31.1%
98
44.4%
4
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 24.7%
122
19.3%
82
20.0%
113
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 13.6%
67
9.2%
39
10.5%
59
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 10.3%
51
16.2%
69
17.9%
101
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
15.4%
278
DK 2.4%
12
2.8%
12
3.4%
19
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 31.4%
309
26.9%
45
39.2%
115
36.5%
127
0.0%
0
33.0%
596
Favor not strongly 23.3%
229
22.2%
37
15.7%
46
22.4%
78
30.8%
4
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 12.3%
121
10.8%
18
8.9%
26
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 16.0%
157
24.0%
40
14.7%
43
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
15.4%
278
DK 2.9%
29
6.0%
10
3.8%
11
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 1.3%
13
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 41.5%
257
23.1%
104
35.4%
185
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 19.2%
119
23.9%
108
23.1%
121
22.5%
46
0.0%
0
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 8.1%
50
14.6%
66
10.9%
57
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 12.1%
75
23.1%
104
12.0%
63
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
15.4%
278
DK 3.1%
19
3.3%
15
3.4%
18
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Favor strongly 28.3%
51
28.6%
148
34.5%
188
39.1%
146
35.0%
64
33.2%
597
Favor not strongly 17.2%
31
22.4%
116
20.9%
114
23.9%
89
24.0%
44
21.9%
394
Disfavor not strongly 10.6%
19
11.0%
57
10.6%
58
8.3%
31
19.1%
35
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 18.3%
33
17.0%
88
15.8%
86
13.4%
50
9.8%
18
15.3%
275
DK 6.7%
12
3.9%
20
3.1%
17
1.9%
7
3.3%
6
3.4%
62
Refused 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Favor strongly 26.5%
209
38.2%
388
33.1%
597
Favor not strongly 22.9%
181
21.0%
213
21.8%
394
Disfavor not strongly 12.7%
100
9.8%
100
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 19.9%
157
11.9%
121
15.4%
278
DK 2.4%
19
4.3%
44
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
15
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Favor strongly 34.1%
71
31.3%
10
32.3%
30
33.0%
459
32.5%
25
33.0%
595
Favor not strongly 13.5%
28
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
23.8%
331
13.0%
10
21.8%
393
Disfavor not strongly 10.6%
22
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
11.2%
156
5.2%
4
11.1%
200
Disfavor strongly 14.4%
30
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
16.3%
227
19.5%
15
15.4%
278
DK 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.3%
46
5.2%
4
3.5%
63
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share