American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFLGVQ

Post: Flag - change in VQ
  0) No change
  1) Change in VQ
  9) INAP, partial IW; no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 1429 79.1% 79.1% -.43
Change in VQ 122 6.8% 85.8% -.11
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 256 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No change 40.0%
2
78.4%
979
81.5%
444
50.0%
4
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 0.0%
0
7.5%
94
4.8%
26
25.0%
2
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No change 80.7%
463
80.7%
438
80.2%
288
78.6%
22
71.9%
218
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 4.9%
28
8.5%
46
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.5%
83
10.9%
59
13.6%
49
10.7%
3
20.5%
62
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No change 78.2%
1179
82.1%
101
85.0%
85
100.0%
15
79.0%
49
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 7.2%
109
7.3%
9
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.5%
219
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No change 75.7%
373
76.2%
324
81.4%
460
84.1%
265
77.8%
7
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 5.7%
28
7.3%
31
6.4%
36
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 18.7%
92
16.5%
70
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No change 79.8%
785
83.9%
141
77.1%
226
77.0%
268
61.5%
8
79.1%
1428
Change in VQ 7.1%
70
7.1%
12
6.1%
18
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 13.1%
129
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
17.0%
59
30.8%
4
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No change 78.4%
486
82.3%
371
78.8%
412
75.5%
154
66.7%
6
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 6.1%
38
6.9%
31
7.5%
39
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No change 71.1%
128
77.6%
403
79.4%
433
80.4%
300
88.0%
161
79.2%
1425
Change in VQ 11.7%
21
5.6%
29
6.6%
36
7.5%
28
4.4%
8
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 17.2%
31
16.8%
87
13.9%
76
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
14.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No change 78.7%
622
79.4%
807
79.1%
1429
Change in VQ 6.5%
51
7.0%
71
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 14.8%
117
13.7%
139
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No change 66.8%
139
75.0%
24
65.6%
61
82.3%
1146
72.7%
56
79.1%
1426
Change in VQ 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
6.5%
90
5.2%
4
6.8%
122
INAP, partial IW; no post IW 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
26.9%
25
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share