American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARELEAS

POST: RELEASE
  1) Release 1 - November 7
  2) Release 2 - November 15
  3) Release 3 - November 21
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Release 1 - November 7 1147 63.5% 63.5% -.69
Release 2 - November 15 319 17.7% 81.1% .55
Release 3 - November 21 340 18.8% 99.9% 1.78
NA 1 .1% 100% 9.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 20.0%
1
63.6%
794
63.5%
346
75.0%
6
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 0.0%
0
18.3%
228
16.5%
90
12.5%
1
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 80.0%
4
18.1%
226
20.0%
109
12.5%
1
18.8%
340
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 63.1%
362
64.6%
351
65.7%
236
42.9%
12
61.4%
186
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 16.6%
95
18.4%
100
16.4%
59
25.0%
7
19.1%
58
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 20.4%
117
16.9%
92
17.8%
64
32.1%
9
19.1%
58
18.8%
340
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 63.6%
959
54.5%
67
69.0%
69
60.0%
9
69.4%
43
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 18.0%
271
17.9%
22
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 18.3%
276
27.6%
34
14.0%
14
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
18.8%
340
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 61.7%
304
56.7%
241
64.6%
365
74.6%
235
22.2%
2
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 17.0%
84
19.5%
83
19.1%
108
13.0%
41
33.3%
3
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 21.1%
104
23.8%
101
16.3%
92
12.4%
39
44.4%
4
18.8%
340
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 64.1%
631
74.4%
125
63.1%
185
57.8%
201
30.8%
4
63.5%
1146
Release 2 - November 15 18.3%
180
14.9%
25
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 17.5%
172
10.7%
18
19.8%
58
25.0%
87
38.5%
5
18.8%
340
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 63.1%
391
62.3%
281
65.2%
341
63.7%
130
44.4%
4
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 16.5%
102
21.1%
95
16.1%
84
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 20.3%
126
16.6%
75
18.7%
98
18.1%
37
44.4%
4
18.8%
340
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 67.2%
121
64.7%
336
63.5%
346
60.6%
226
63.4%
116
63.6%
1145
Release 2 - November 15 13.3%
24
17.7%
92
19.1%
104
17.7%
66
18.0%
33
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 19.4%
35
17.3%
90
17.4%
95
21.7%
81
18.6%
34
18.6%
335
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 61.1%
483
65.3%
664
63.5%
1147
Release 2 - November 15 17.8%
141
17.5%
178
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 21.0%
166
17.1%
174
18.8%
340
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Release 1 - November 7 59.1%
123
68.8%
22
50.5%
47
64.6%
900
67.5%
52
63.4%
1144
Release 2 - November 15 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
26.9%
25
17.6%
245
13.0%
10
17.7%
319
Release 3 - November 21 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
17.7%
247
19.5%
15
18.8%
339
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share