American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONF

Pre: Form - economy retrospective format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 908 50.2% 50.2% -1
Experimental format 899 49.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 0.0%
0
49.9%
623
51.4%
280
62.5%
5
50.2%
908
Experimental format 100.0%
5
50.1%
626
48.6%
265
37.5%
3
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 51.2%
294
53.0%
288
45.1%
162
39.3%
11
50.5%
153
50.2%
908
Experimental format 48.8%
280
47.0%
255
54.9%
197
60.7%
17
49.5%
150
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 50.6%
763
51.2%
63
41.0%
41
73.3%
11
48.4%
30
50.2%
908
Experimental format 49.4%
744
48.8%
60
59.0%
59
26.7%
4
51.6%
32
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 52.3%
258
49.4%
210
50.4%
285
48.3%
152
33.3%
3
50.2%
908
Experimental format 47.7%
235
50.6%
215
49.6%
280
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.2%
484
51.8%
87
51.5%
151
52.3%
182
23.1%
3
50.2%
907
Experimental format 50.8%
500
48.2%
81
48.5%
142
47.7%
166
76.9%
10
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 51.0%
316
51.4%
232
49.5%
259
47.5%
97
44.4%
4
50.2%
908
Experimental format 49.0%
304
48.6%
219
50.5%
264
52.5%
107
55.6%
5
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 50.0%
90
50.5%
262
50.3%
274
51.2%
191
49.2%
90
50.4%
907
Experimental format 50.0%
90
49.5%
257
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
50.8%
93
49.6%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 50.9%
402
49.8%
506
50.2%
908
Experimental format 49.1%
388
50.2%
511
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 53.8%
112
50.0%
16
45.2%
42
49.8%
694
54.5%
42
50.2%
906
Experimental format 46.2%
96
50.0%
16
54.8%
51
50.2%
699
45.5%
35
49.8%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share