American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAPAYAMN

Post: Payment to R - amount
  0) R requested no payment
  20) Twenty dollars
  96) INAP, no post IW
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R requested no payment 4 .2% .2% -1.15
Twenty dollars 1525 84.4% 84.6% -.42
INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 98.6% 2.33
NA 26 1.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 40.0%
2
84.7%
1058
84.4%
460
62.5%
5
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
NA 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.8%
10
12.5%
1
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 83.6%
480
87.7%
476
85.2%
306
89.3%
25
78.5%
238
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
NA 1.9%
11
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 84.2%
1269
88.6%
109
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
77.4%
48
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
NA 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 79.9%
394
82.4%
350
86.5%
489
90.5%
285
77.8%
7
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
NA 2.0%
10
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 85.9%
845
89.9%
151
80.2%
235
82.2%
286
53.8%
7
84.4%
1524
INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
NA 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 83.4%
517
87.4%
394
84.9%
444
80.9%
165
55.6%
5
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
NA 1.3%
8
1.8%
8
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 80.0%
144
81.7%
424
84.6%
461
86.6%
323
92.3%
169
84.5%
1521
INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
NA 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 83.5%
660
85.1%
865
84.4%
1525
INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
NA 1.5%
12
1.4%
14
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
Twenty dollars 77.9%
162
78.1%
25
74.2%
69
86.7%
1208
75.3%
58
84.4%
1522
INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share