American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTSTNBR

If R taken part in protest, march or demonstration on local issue: About how many times was that -- once, two or three times, or four times or more?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Once
  2) Two or three
  4) Four times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1757 97.3% 97.3% -.15
Once 27 1.5% 98.8% 3.35
Two or three 19 1.1% 99.8% 6.84
Four times or more 3 .2% 100% 13.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.3%
1214
97.2%
530
100.0%
8
97.3%
1757
Once 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Two or three 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
558
98.0%
531
96.7%
347
96.4%
27
97.0%
294
97.3%
1757
Once 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1460
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
97.3%
1757
Once 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
480
95.5%
406
97.5%
550
99.0%
312
100.0%
9
97.3%
1757
Once 2.4%
12
1.6%
7
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Two or three 0.2%
1
2.1%
9
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
952
98.8%
165
97.3%
285
98.0%
341
100.0%
13
97.3%
1756
Once 1.8%
18
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.2%
12
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.4%
597
98.0%
442
96.9%
507
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
97.3%
1757
Once 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.6%
10
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
179
98.8%
512
97.2%
530
95.2%
355
95.1%
174
97.3%
1750
Once 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.5%
8
2.7%
10
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Two or three 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
2.1%
8
2.7%
5
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
769
97.2%
988
97.3%
1757
Once 1.0%
8
1.9%
19
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.4%
11
0.8%
8
1.1%
19
Four times or more 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
202
93.8%
30
98.9%
92
97.3%
1354
97.4%
75
97.3%
1753
Once 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.5%
27
Two or three 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Four times or more 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share