American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAPAYMOD

Post: Payment to R - mode
  0) R Requested no payment
  1) Check
  2) Cash
  9) NA; INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R Requested no payment 4 .2% .2% -.77
Check 1511 83.6% 83.8% -.43
Cash 14 .8% 84.6% -.08
NA; INAP, no post IW 278 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Check 40.0%
2
84.1%
1050
83.3%
454
62.5%
5
83.6%
1511
Cash 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
15.1%
188
15.4%
84
37.5%
3
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Check 82.6%
474
87.1%
473
84.7%
304
89.3%
25
77.6%
235
83.6%
1511
Cash 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 16.2%
93
11.8%
64
14.8%
53
10.7%
3
21.5%
65
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Check 83.5%
1258
87.8%
108
83.0%
83
100.0%
15
75.8%
47
83.6%
1511
Cash 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 15.6%
235
10.6%
13
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
Check 78.7%
388
81.9%
348
86.0%
486
89.5%
282
77.8%
7
83.6%
1511
Cash 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 20.1%
99
17.2%
73
13.3%
75
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.2%
4
Check 85.6%
842
88.7%
149
79.9%
234
79.9%
278
53.8%
7
83.6%
1510
Cash 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 13.9%
137
10.1%
17
19.5%
57
18.1%
63
30.8%
4
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Check 82.6%
512
86.9%
392
83.7%
438
80.4%
164
55.6%
5
83.6%
1511
Cash 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 16.3%
101
12.6%
57
14.7%
77
19.1%
39
44.4%
4
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Check 78.9%
142
80.5%
418
84.2%
459
86.1%
321
91.3%
167
83.7%
1507
Cash 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 20.0%
36
17.7%
92
15.2%
83
13.4%
50
7.7%
14
15.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Check 82.9%
655
84.2%
856
83.6%
1511
Cash 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 16.2%
128
14.7%
150
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R Requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
Check 75.5%
157
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
86.1%
1200
75.3%
58
83.6%
1508
Cash 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
NA; INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
13.1%
182
23.4%
18
15.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share