American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARECORD

Post: Tape recorded?
  0) INAP, no post IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 13.9% -2.23
Yes 78 4.3% 18.3% -1.69
No 1477 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
Yes 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
No 40.0%
2
81.5%
1018
82.9%
452
62.5%
5
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
Yes 3.5%
20
5.0%
27
5.6%
20
10.7%
3
2.6%
8
4.3%
78
No 82.2%
472
84.3%
458
81.1%
291
78.6%
22
77.2%
234
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
Yes 4.6%
69
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.3%
78
No 81.1%
1222
88.6%
109
83.0%
83
93.3%
14
79.0%
49
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
Yes 2.8%
14
3.5%
15
4.8%
27
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
No 79.1%
390
80.2%
341
83.0%
469
85.7%
270
77.8%
7
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
Yes 4.4%
43
6.0%
10
5.5%
16
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
4.3%
78
No 82.8%
815
85.1%
143
77.8%
228
81.0%
282
61.5%
8
81.7%
1476
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
Yes 5.0%
31
3.5%
16
4.6%
24
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
No 79.8%
495
85.6%
386
81.8%
428
79.4%
162
66.7%
6
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
Yes 1.7%
3
5.8%
30
3.5%
19
4.6%
17
4.4%
8
4.3%
77
No 81.1%
146
77.8%
404
82.9%
452
83.4%
311
88.0%
161
81.9%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
Yes 4.1%
32
4.5%
46
4.3%
78
No 81.3%
642
82.1%
835
81.7%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
Yes 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.4%
61
2.6%
2
4.3%
78
No 72.1%
150
78.1%
25
71.0%
66
84.4%
1175
75.3%
58
81.8%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share