American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAVERIFY

Post: Verification
  0) Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification
  1) Flagged for verification
  2) Verified OK
  3) Verified with some discrepancies
  5) Unable to verify
  6) Verification limit met
  9) NA; INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 1332 73.7% 73.7% -.48
Flagged for verification 55 3% 76.8% -.16
Verified OK 142 7.9% 84.6% .16
Verified with some discrepancies 18 1% 85.6% .48
Unable to verify 4 .2% 85.8% 1.13
Verification limit met 2 .1% 85.9% 1.45
NA; INAP, no post IW 254 14.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 40.0%
2
72.9%
910
76.0%
414
75.0%
6
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Verified OK 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
174
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 75.6%
434
75.3%
409
71.9%
258
78.6%
22
69.0%
209
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 2.8%
16
2.9%
16
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.0%
55
Verified OK 6.3%
36
9.4%
51
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
6.9%
21
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.5%
83
10.9%
59
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 73.1%
1102
78.9%
97
74.0%
74
80.0%
12
75.8%
47
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 3.1%
46
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.0%
55
Verified OK 8.1%
122
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.4%
217
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 70.4%
347
73.2%
311
75.0%
424
76.8%
242
88.9%
8
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 4.5%
22
2.1%
9
2.8%
16
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Verified OK 6.1%
30
7.3%
31
8.3%
47
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 18.5%
91
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 73.9%
727
76.8%
129
71.7%
210
73.9%
257
61.5%
8
73.7%
1331
Flagged for verification 3.3%
32
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Verified OK 8.6%
85
10.7%
18
7.2%
21
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
17.1%
50
17.0%
59
30.8%
4
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 71.9%
446
77.8%
351
74.2%
388
70.1%
143
44.4%
4
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 2.7%
17
3.3%
15
2.7%
14
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Verified OK 9.2%
57
6.4%
29
8.0%
42
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
11.1%
50
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 73.9%
133
71.1%
369
73.6%
401
74.8%
279
79.8%
146
73.8%
1328
Flagged for verification 2.2%
4
3.3%
17
3.3%
18
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
3.1%
55
Verified OK 4.4%
8
7.5%
39
8.6%
47
8.3%
31
9.3%
17
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 2.2%
4
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.6%
86
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 73.2%
578
74.1%
754
73.7%
1332
Flagged for verification 3.2%
25
2.9%
30
3.0%
55
Verified OK 7.8%
62
7.9%
80
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.6%
138
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 63.9%
133
71.9%
23
62.4%
58
76.2%
1061
70.1%
54
73.7%
1329
Flagged for verification 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.8%
39
1.3%
1
3.1%
55
Verified OK 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
8.3%
115
6.5%
5
7.9%
142
Verified with some discrepancies 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Unable to verify 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA; INAP, no post IW 22.6%
47
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
158
22.1%
17
14.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share