American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAEVALU

Post: Evaluation
  0) Not evaluated
  1) Flagged
  2) Evaluated
  9) INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not evaluated 1477 81.7% 81.7% -.43
Flagged 1 .1% 81.8% -.11
Evaluated 77 4.3% 86.1% .21
INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Not evaluated 40.0%
2
81.5%
1018
82.8%
451
75.0%
6
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 82.2%
472
84.5%
459
82.2%
295
78.6%
22
75.6%
229
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 3.3%
19
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
10.7%
3
4.3%
13
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 81.4%
1227
85.4%
105
83.0%
83
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.2%
64
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Not evaluated 79.1%
390
79.5%
338
82.5%
466
87.3%
275
88.9%
8
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 2.8%
14
4.2%
18
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Not evaluated 82.4%
811
86.3%
145
77.5%
227
81.6%
284
69.2%
9
81.7%
1476
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.8%
47
4.2%
7
5.8%
17
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Not evaluated 78.9%
489
86.9%
392
82.0%
429
79.9%
163
44.4%
4
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
Evaluated 6.0%
37
2.2%
10
4.4%
23
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Not evaluated 81.1%
146
79.4%
412
82.2%
448
83.1%
310
85.8%
157
81.8%
1473
Flagged 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 1.1%
2
4.2%
22
4.2%
23
4.8%
18
6.6%
12
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not evaluated 80.5%
636
82.7%
841
81.7%
1477
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.8%
38
3.8%
39
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 72.6%
151
78.1%
25
71.0%
66
84.3%
1174
75.3%
58
81.8%
1474
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.4%
61
2.6%
2
4.3%
77
INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share