American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PACONIND

Post: Refusal conversion indicator
  0) Not a refusal conversion situation
  1) Refusal conversion situation indicated
  9) NA; INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a refusal conversion situation 1529 84.6% 84.6% -.41
Refusal conversion situation indicated 26 1.4% 86.1% -.09
NA; INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 40.0%
2
84.6%
1057
85.1%
464
75.0%
6
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.5%
485
87.8%
477
85.2%
306
89.3%
25
77.9%
236
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.3%
1271
89.4%
110
85.0%
85
93.3%
14
79.0%
49
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 80.3%
396
83.1%
353
86.0%
486
90.8%
286
88.9%
8
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 86.0%
846
88.7%
149
81.2%
238
82.2%
286
69.2%
9
84.6%
1528
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 83.1%
515
88.0%
397
85.1%
445
81.4%
166
66.7%
6
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.8%
11
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 80.6%
145
81.5%
423
85.3%
465
87.7%
327
90.2%
165
84.7%
1525
Refusal conversion situation indicated 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 83.7%
661
85.3%
868
84.6%
1529
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.6%
13
1.3%
13
1.4%
26
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 76.0%
158
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
87.3%
1216
77.9%
60
84.7%
1527
Refusal conversion situation indicated 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
NA; INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share