American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAPERSLT

Post: Persuasion letter - flag
  0) No persuasion letter sent
  1) Persuasion letter sent
  9) NA; INAP, no post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No persuasion letter sent 1517 84% 84% -.37
Persuasion letter sent 95 5.3% 89.2% -.01
NA; INAP, no post IW 195 10.8% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 40.0%
2
83.9%
1048
84.6%
461
75.0%
6
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
10.6%
133
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 83.8%
481
87.5%
475
85.0%
305
89.3%
25
76.2%
231
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 4.9%
28
5.2%
28
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 11.3%
65
7.4%
40
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
16.2%
49
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 83.5%
1259
87.8%
108
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
82.3%
51
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 5.3%
80
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 11.1%
168
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 79.7%
393
82.4%
350
85.1%
481
90.5%
285
88.9%
8
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 5.5%
27
6.4%
27
5.1%
29
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 14.8%
73
11.3%
48
9.7%
55
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 85.3%
839
89.3%
150
79.2%
232
82.2%
286
69.2%
9
83.9%
1516
Persuasion letter sent 4.9%
48
4.2%
7
7.5%
22
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 9.9%
97
6.5%
11
13.3%
39
12.6%
44
30.8%
4
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 82.6%
512
86.5%
390
84.5%
442
81.9%
167
66.7%
6
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 5.6%
35
5.1%
23
4.6%
24
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 11.8%
73
8.4%
38
10.9%
57
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 81.1%
146
81.3%
422
84.0%
458
86.9%
324
89.1%
163
84.1%
1513
Persuasion letter sent 5.0%
9
6.0%
31
5.9%
32
3.8%
14
4.9%
9
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 13.9%
25
12.7%
66
10.1%
55
9.4%
35
6.0%
11
10.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 82.9%
655
84.8%
862
84.0%
1517
Persuasion letter sent 5.1%
40
5.4%
55
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 12.0%
95
9.8%
100
10.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 75.0%
156
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
86.5%
1205
77.9%
60
84.0%
1514
Persuasion letter sent 9.6%
20
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
4.7%
66
3.9%
3
5.3%
95
NA; INAP, no post IW 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
22.6%
21
8.8%
122
18.2%
14
10.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share