American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMPRETF

Pre: Form - employment retrospective format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 901 49.9% 49.9% -1
Experimental format 906 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 60.0%
3
48.5%
606
52.8%
288
50.0%
4
49.9%
901
Experimental format 40.0%
2
51.5%
643
47.2%
257
50.0%
4
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 53.0%
304
50.5%
274
45.7%
164
39.3%
11
48.8%
148
49.9%
901
Experimental format 47.0%
270
49.5%
269
54.3%
195
60.7%
17
51.2%
155
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.1%
740
54.5%
67
51.0%
51
66.7%
10
53.2%
33
49.9%
901
Experimental format 50.9%
767
45.5%
56
49.0%
49
33.3%
5
46.8%
29
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 54.8%
270
49.4%
210
46.9%
265
48.9%
154
22.2%
2
49.9%
901
Experimental format 45.2%
223
50.6%
215
53.1%
300
51.1%
161
77.8%
7
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 47.8%
470
48.2%
81
51.2%
150
55.5%
193
53.8%
7
49.9%
901
Experimental format 52.2%
514
51.8%
87
48.8%
143
44.5%
155
46.2%
6
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 50.0%
310
52.8%
238
49.3%
258
44.6%
91
44.4%
4
49.9%
901
Experimental format 50.0%
310
47.2%
213
50.7%
265
55.4%
113
55.6%
5
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 43.9%
79
51.8%
269
53.9%
294
47.2%
176
43.2%
79
49.8%
897
Experimental format 56.1%
101
48.2%
250
46.1%
251
52.8%
197
56.8%
104
50.2%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 49.5%
391
50.1%
510
49.9%
901
Experimental format 50.5%
399
49.9%
507
50.1%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 52.4%
109
50.0%
16
46.2%
43
49.5%
690
51.9%
40
49.8%
898
Experimental format 47.6%
99
50.0%
16
53.8%
50
50.5%
703
48.1%
37
50.2%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share