American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PALTRTYP

Post: Type of persuasion letter
  0) INAP, no post IW
  1) Too busy
  3) Not interested
  5) Evasive
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no post IW 1712 94.7% 94.7% -.22
Too busy 9 .5% 95.2% .73
Not interested 28 1.5% 96.8% 2.63
Evasive 51 2.8% 99.6% 4.52
NA 7 .4% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 100.0%
5
94.6%
1181
95.2%
519
87.5%
7
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Evasive 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
2.0%
11
12.5%
1
2.8%
51
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 95.1%
546
94.8%
515
95.5%
343
100.0%
28
92.4%
280
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.5%
28
Evasive 2.1%
12
3.1%
17
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.8%
51
NA 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 94.7%
1427
95.1%
117
93.0%
93
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.4%
21
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
Evasive 3.1%
47
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
51
NA 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 94.5%
466
93.6%
398
94.9%
536
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.6%
8
1.9%
8
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Evasive 3.0%
15
3.5%
15
2.8%
16
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
NA 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 95.1%
936
95.8%
161
92.5%
271
94.8%
330
100.0%
13
94.7%
1711
Too busy 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Evasive 2.4%
24
0.6%
1
4.8%
14
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
NA 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 94.4%
585
94.9%
428
95.4%
499
94.1%
192
88.9%
8
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 2.1%
13
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Evasive 2.6%
16
3.1%
14
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.8%
51
NA 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 95.0%
171
94.0%
488
94.1%
513
96.2%
359
95.1%
174
94.7%
1705
Too busy 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Evasive 1.7%
3
2.9%
15
3.7%
20
1.6%
6
3.8%
7
2.8%
51
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 94.9%
750
94.6%
962
94.7%
1712
Too busy 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Not interested 1.3%
10
1.8%
18
1.5%
28
Evasive 2.9%
23
2.8%
28
2.8%
51
NA 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 90.4%
188
93.8%
30
95.7%
89
95.3%
1327
96.1%
74
94.7%
1708
Too busy 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not interested 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.6%
28
Evasive 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
1.3%
1
2.8%
51
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share