American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFLGMS

Post: Flag - pre/post mode switch
  0) INAP, no post IW
  1) Pre FTF and post FTF
  2) Pre phone and post phone
  3) Pre FTF and post phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no post IW 252 13.9% 13.9% -1.7
Pre FTF and post FTF 698 38.6% 52.6% -.51
Pre phone and post phone 693 38.4% 90.9% .68
Pre FTF and post phone 164 9.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 60.0%
3
13.9%
173
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 0.0%
0
38.4%
479
39.8%
217
25.0%
2
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 40.0%
2
38.4%
480
38.2%
208
37.5%
3
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
82
10.7%
58
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 39.2%
225
40.1%
218
39.0%
140
53.6%
15
33.0%
100
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 38.3%
220
41.3%
224
38.7%
139
32.1%
9
33.3%
101
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 8.2%
47
7.9%
43
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
13.5%
41
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.3%
216
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 38.4%
578
39.0%
48
40.0%
40
46.7%
7
40.3%
25
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 38.2%
575
43.9%
54
36.0%
36
40.0%
6
35.5%
22
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 9.2%
138
7.3%
9
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 37.9%
187
37.2%
158
36.5%
206
46.0%
145
22.2%
2
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 34.7%
171
36.9%
157
42.7%
241
37.5%
118
66.7%
6
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 9.3%
46
9.6%
41
8.7%
49
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 12.8%
126
8.9%
15
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
14.0%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 40.4%
398
35.7%
60
33.4%
98
39.9%
139
23.1%
3
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 38.7%
381
41.1%
69
41.0%
120
33.3%
116
46.2%
6
38.3%
692
Pre FTF and post phone 8.0%
79
14.3%
24
8.9%
26
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 15.2%
94
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 39.0%
242
36.4%
164
40.9%
214
35.8%
73
55.6%
5
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 36.0%
223
46.3%
209
35.9%
188
35.3%
72
11.1%
1
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 9.8%
61
6.4%
29
9.6%
50
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 17.2%
31
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
249
Pre FTF and post FTF 37.2%
67
39.5%
205
38.7%
211
38.3%
143
39.3%
72
38.8%
698
Pre phone and post phone 33.3%
60
34.5%
179
39.4%
215
41.8%
156
43.2%
79
38.3%
689
Pre FTF and post phone 12.2%
22
9.6%
50
8.3%
45
7.8%
29
9.8%
18
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 14.7%
116
13.4%
136
13.9%
252
Pre FTF and post FTF 38.6%
305
38.6%
393
38.6%
698
Pre phone and post phone 36.8%
291
39.5%
402
38.4%
693
Pre FTF and post phone 9.9%
78
8.5%
86
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, no post IW 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
13.9%
251
Pre FTF and post FTF 34.6%
72
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
39.3%
548
36.4%
28
38.6%
696
Pre phone and post phone 28.8%
60
34.4%
11
30.1%
28
40.7%
567
33.8%
26
38.4%
692
Pre FTF and post phone 14.4%
30
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
8.7%
121
7.8%
6
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share