American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAINTLAN

Post: Language of interview (All interviews were conducted entirely in English)
  1) English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 1807 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
English 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
English 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
English 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
English 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
English 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
100.0%
1806
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
English 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
English 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183
100.0%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
English 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017
100.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
English 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77
100.0%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share