American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POFLAGMC

Flag- missing CS
  0) Coversheet not missing
  1) Coversheet missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Coversheet not missing 1780 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Coversheet missing 27 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 100.0%
5
98.4%
1229
98.9%
539
87.5%
7
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.8%
567
98.3%
534
98.6%
354
96.4%
27
98.3%
298
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 1.2%
7
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.5%
1484
99.2%
122
99.0%
99
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 99.0%
488
98.6%
419
98.1%
554
98.4%
310
100.0%
9
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.0%
964
98.2%
165
98.6%
289
100.0%
348
100.0%
13
98.5%
1779
Coversheet missing 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.1%
608
98.7%
445
99.2%
519
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.9%
178
98.3%
510
98.5%
537
98.9%
369
97.8%
179
98.5%
1773
Coversheet missing 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.7%
780
98.3%
1000
98.5%
1780
Coversheet missing 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Coversheet not missing 98.6%
205
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
98.4%
1371
98.7%
76
98.5%
1776
Coversheet missing 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share