American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POCCSHEE

Color of coversheet
  0) INAP
  1) Blue
  2) Yellow
  3) Pink

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 27 1.5% 1.5% -2.7
Blue 936 51.8% 53.3% -.85
Yellow 831 46% 99.3% 1
Pink 13 .7% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Blue 60.0%
3
51.2%
640
53.2%
290
37.5%
3
51.8%
936
Yellow 40.0%
2
46.4%
579
45.1%
246
50.0%
4
46.0%
831
Pink 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.2%
7
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Blue 53.0%
304
49.5%
269
52.4%
188
60.7%
17
52.1%
158
51.8%
936
Yellow 45.3%
260
47.7%
259
46.0%
165
32.1%
9
45.5%
138
46.0%
831
Pink 0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Blue 51.6%
778
50.4%
62
53.0%
53
53.3%
8
56.5%
35
51.8%
936
Yellow 46.1%
695
48.0%
59
45.0%
45
40.0%
6
41.9%
26
46.0%
831
Pink 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Blue 54.6%
269
50.4%
214
48.3%
273
56.5%
178
22.2%
2
51.8%
936
Yellow 43.6%
215
47.1%
200
49.4%
279
41.6%
131
66.7%
6
46.0%
831
Pink 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Blue 51.5%
507
51.8%
87
49.1%
144
55.2%
192
46.2%
6
51.8%
936
Yellow 45.8%
451
46.4%
78
48.1%
141
44.0%
153
53.8%
7
46.0%
830
Pink 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Blue 54.7%
339
45.7%
206
53.2%
278
52.5%
107
66.7%
6
51.8%
936
Yellow 42.4%
263
52.1%
235
45.7%
239
44.6%
91
33.3%
3
46.0%
831
Pink 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Blue 55.6%
100
54.9%
285
51.4%
280
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
51.8%
933
Yellow 43.3%
78
42.8%
222
46.4%
253
48.3%
180
51.4%
94
45.9%
827
Pink 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
Blue 52.8%
417
51.0%
519
51.8%
936
Yellow 45.3%
358
46.5%
473
46.0%
831
Pink 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
Blue 56.7%
118
50.0%
16
57.0%
53
50.5%
704
55.8%
43
51.8%
934
Yellow 40.4%
84
46.9%
15
41.9%
39
47.5%
662
39.0%
30
46.0%
830
Pink 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
3.9%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share