American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONPF

Pre: Form - economy prospective format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 911 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Experimental format 896 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 40.0%
2
51.5%
643
48.3%
263
37.5%
3
50.4%
911
Experimental format 60.0%
3
48.5%
606
51.7%
282
62.5%
5
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 48.3%
277
49.4%
268
54.3%
195
64.3%
18
50.5%
153
50.4%
911
Experimental format 51.7%
297
50.6%
275
45.7%
164
35.7%
10
49.5%
150
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 50.7%
764
44.7%
55
59.0%
59
40.0%
6
43.5%
27
50.4%
911
Experimental format 49.3%
743
55.3%
68
41.0%
41
60.0%
9
56.5%
35
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 46.9%
231
52.9%
225
52.6%
297
48.3%
152
66.7%
6
50.4%
911
Experimental format 53.1%
262
47.1%
200
47.4%
268
51.7%
163
33.3%
3
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 51.3%
505
42.3%
71
51.2%
150
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
50.4%
910
Experimental format 48.7%
479
57.7%
97
48.8%
143
49.4%
172
38.5%
5
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 48.1%
298
48.3%
218
53.9%
282
53.4%
109
44.4%
4
50.4%
911
Experimental format 51.9%
322
51.7%
233
46.1%
241
46.6%
95
55.6%
5
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 46.7%
84
47.4%
246
50.8%
277
51.5%
192
59.6%
109
50.4%
908
Experimental format 53.3%
96
52.6%
273
49.2%
268
48.5%
181
40.4%
74
49.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 50.9%
402
50.0%
509
50.4%
911
Experimental format 49.1%
388
50.0%
508
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 45.2%
94
40.6%
13
62.4%
58
51.0%
710
45.5%
35
50.5%
910
Experimental format 54.8%
114
59.4%
19
37.6%
35
49.0%
683
54.5%
42
49.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share