American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESATADD

Does (name still live here? - R still live at sample address)
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 27 1.5% 1.5% -.77
Yes 1512 83.7% 85.2% -.4
No 41 2.3% 87.4% 1.08
NA 227 12.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 60.0%
3
82.7%
1033
86.1%
469
87.5%
7
83.7%
1512
No 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
NA 20.0%
1
13.7%
171
10.1%
55
0.0%
0
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.2%
7
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Yes 85.7%
492
83.1%
451
87.5%
314
71.4%
20
77.6%
235
83.7%
1512
No 2.8%
16
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.3%
41
NA 10.3%
59
13.8%
75
9.7%
35
25.0%
7
16.8%
51
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 83.3%
1255
87.0%
107
88.0%
88
86.7%
13
79.0%
49
83.7%
1512
No 2.3%
35
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
NA 12.9%
194
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 80.9%
399
84.2%
358
85.7%
484
83.5%
263
88.9%
8
83.7%
1512
No 5.7%
28
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
NA 12.4%
61
12.7%
54
12.0%
68
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 84.3%
830
85.1%
143
81.6%
239
82.8%
288
84.6%
11
83.7%
1511
No 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
4.4%
13
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
2.3%
41
NA 12.5%
123
12.5%
21
12.6%
37
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 85.2%
528
86.0%
388
81.3%
425
80.4%
164
77.8%
7
83.7%
1512
No 2.1%
13
0.9%
4
4.2%
22
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
NA 10.8%
67
11.8%
53
13.8%
72
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Yes 86.1%
155
80.2%
416
85.1%
464
85.5%
319
83.6%
153
83.7%
1507
No 2.2%
4
3.1%
16
2.0%
11
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
2.2%
40
NA 10.6%
19
15.0%
78
11.4%
62
11.8%
44
12.6%
23
12.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
Yes 83.9%
663
83.5%
849
83.7%
1512
No 1.6%
13
2.8%
28
2.3%
41
NA 13.2%
104
12.1%
123
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 80.8%
168
93.8%
30
83.9%
78
84.2%
1173
76.6%
59
83.6%
1508
No 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
2.3%
41
NA 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
12.4%
173
19.5%
15
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share