American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NEWPHONE

If phone mode: If R does not still live at sample address: New phone number available
  0) INAP
  1) Available
  2) Not available
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1793 99.2% 99.2% -.06
Available 8 .4% 99.7% 2.25
Not available 2 .1% 99.8% 4.56
NA 4 .2% 100% 20.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
99.3%
1240
99.1%
540
100.0%
8
99.2%
1793
Available 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.1%
569
99.6%
541
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
99.3%
301
99.2%
1793
Available 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.1%
1494
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.2%
1793
Available 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 98.4%
485
99.3%
422
99.8%
564
99.4%
313
100.0%
9
99.2%
1793
Available 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.7%
981
100.0%
168
97.6%
286
98.9%
344
100.0%
13
99.2%
1792
Available 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.2%
615
99.3%
448
98.9%
517
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.2%
1793
Available 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 99.4%
179
99.0%
514
98.9%
539
99.7%
372
99.5%
182
99.2%
1786
Available 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Not available 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 99.5%
786
99.0%
1007
99.2%
1793
Available 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Not available 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
NA 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
99.3%
1383
100.0%
77
99.2%
1789
Available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Not available 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share