American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ADDRSTAT

If face-to-face mode: If R does not still live at sample address: Address is: Status of new address
  0) INAP
  1) Out of range
  3) Within range
  5) Can't find
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1780 98.5% 98.5% -.11
Out of range 1 .1% 98.6% 1.82
Within range 17 .9% 99.5% 5.68
Can't find 7 .4% 99.9% 9.54
NA 2 .1% 100% 17.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
98.7%
1233
98.2%
535
100.0%
8
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Can't find 20.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 98.1%
563
98.9%
537
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
96.7%
293
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 98.5%
1485
97.6%
120
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 95.9%
473
99.1%
421
99.8%
564
99.4%
313
100.0%
9
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 2.6%
13
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Can't find 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.2%
976
99.4%
167
98.0%
287
96.8%
337
92.3%
12
98.5%
1779
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.4%
7
NA 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 98.7%
612
99.8%
450
96.9%
507
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 98.3%
177
97.9%
508
99.1%
540
98.7%
368
98.9%
181
98.6%
1774
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 98.9%
781
98.2%
999
98.5%
1780
Out of range 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Within range 0.6%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
NA 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 95.7%
199
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
98.9%
1378
97.4%
75
98.5%
1776
Out of range 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Within range 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Can't find 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share