American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSTRUCTY

If face-to-face mode: Describe the type of structure in which the respondent lives
  0) INAP
  1) Mobile home
  2) Detached single family
  3) Multi-family
  4) Apartment house
  5) Condo complex
  7) Other (specify)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 926 51.2% 51.2% -.69
Mobile home 26 1.4% 52.7% -.31
Detached single family 501 27.7% 80.4% .06
Multi-family 31 1.7% 82.1% .44
Apartment house 106 5.9% 88% .81
Condo complex 35 1.9% 89.9% 1.19
Other (specify) 24 1.3% 91.3% 1.94
NA 158 8.7% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
52.0%
650
49.4%
269
62.5%
5
51.2%
926
Mobile home 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Detached single family 20.0%
1
28.8%
360
25.3%
138
25.0%
2
27.7%
501
Multi-family 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Apartment house 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Condo complex 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 20.0%
1
1.0%
13
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
NA 20.0%
1
8.3%
104
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 49.7%
285
52.9%
287
49.9%
179
39.3%
11
54.1%
164
51.2%
926
Mobile home 1.4%
8
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
26
Detached single family 25.3%
145
31.3%
170
31.8%
114
17.9%
5
22.1%
67
27.7%
501
Multi-family 2.8%
16
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
31
Apartment house 7.8%
45
2.8%
15
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.6%
9
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
14.3%
4
2.3%
7
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.9%
11
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
NA 9.6%
55
7.4%
40
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 51.4%
775
51.2%
63
51.0%
51
53.3%
8
46.8%
29
51.2%
926
Mobile home 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
26
Detached single family 27.9%
420
29.3%
36
26.0%
26
20.0%
3
25.8%
16
27.7%
501
Multi-family 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
31
Apartment house 5.8%
88
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.9%
29
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.5%
22
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
NA 8.5%
128
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 48.9%
241
52.7%
224
54.5%
308
46.3%
146
77.8%
7
51.2%
926
Mobile home 2.6%
13
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Detached single family 20.5%
101
29.4%
125
27.8%
157
37.1%
117
11.1%
1
27.7%
501
Multi-family 2.0%
10
2.4%
10
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Apartment house 13.0%
64
3.1%
13
3.2%
18
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Condo complex 2.2%
11
1.2%
5
1.8%
10
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
NA 9.7%
48
8.9%
38
8.8%
50
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 50.9%
501
51.8%
87
55.3%
162
48.3%
168
53.8%
7
51.2%
925
Mobile home 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Detached single family 33.0%
325
28.6%
48
21.2%
62
18.4%
64
15.4%
2
27.7%
501
Multi-family 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Apartment house 2.4%
24
6.0%
10
8.2%
24
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.9%
19
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.1%
11
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.3%
24
NA 8.7%
86
6.5%
11
7.8%
23
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 49.7%
308
56.3%
254
48.8%
255
52.0%
106
33.3%
3
51.2%
926
Mobile home 1.6%
10
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
1.4%
26
Detached single family 28.4%
176
27.5%
124
26.6%
139
28.4%
58
44.4%
4
27.7%
501
Multi-family 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Apartment house 6.6%
41
3.5%
16
6.5%
34
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
Condo complex 2.6%
16
0.4%
2
2.9%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.5%
9
0.4%
2
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
NA 8.2%
51
9.5%
43
9.2%
48
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 49.4%
89
49.1%
255
51.2%
279
53.4%
199
54.6%
100
51.2%
922
Mobile home 3.3%
6
2.1%
11
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Detached single family 29.4%
53
28.3%
147
26.6%
145
27.3%
102
29.0%
53
27.8%
500
Multi-family 2.8%
5
1.7%
9
2.2%
12
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
Apartment house 5.0%
9
8.1%
42
5.1%
28
5.9%
22
2.7%
5
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.4%
13
2.1%
8
3.3%
6
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
NA 6.7%
12
8.5%
44
9.7%
53
9.1%
34
7.7%
14
8.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 50.5%
399
51.8%
527
51.2%
926
Mobile home 1.5%
12
1.4%
14
1.4%
26
Detached single family 28.5%
225
27.1%
276
27.7%
501
Multi-family 2.2%
17
1.4%
14
1.7%
31
Apartment house 4.7%
37
6.8%
69
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.6%
13
2.2%
22
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.8%
14
1.0%
10
1.3%
24
NA 9.2%
73
8.4%
85
8.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 49.0%
102
53.1%
17
47.3%
44
52.0%
725
46.8%
36
51.2%
924
Mobile home 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
Detached single family 26.4%
55
37.5%
12
24.7%
23
28.1%
391
24.7%
19
27.7%
500
Multi-family 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.7%
31
Apartment house 11.5%
24
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
4.8%
67
5.2%
4
5.9%
106
Condo complex 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
15
3.9%
3
1.3%
24
NA 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
8.8%
122
14.3%
11
8.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share