American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PFTFGTKE

If face-to-face mode: Is there a building manager, security guard or other gatekeeper whose cooperation you need in order to gain access to the R's housing unit?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  2) No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 898 49.7% 49.7% -.89
Yes 58 3.2% 52.9% -.57
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 21 1.2% 54.1% -.25
No 637 35.3% 89.3% .71
NA 193 10.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
50.3%
628
48.3%
263
62.5%
5
49.7%
898
Yes 20.0%
1
3.4%
42
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
No 20.0%
1
34.4%
430
37.4%
204
25.0%
2
35.3%
637
NA 20.0%
1
10.9%
136
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 48.4%
278
51.4%
279
48.7%
175
39.3%
11
51.2%
155
49.7%
898
Yes 3.0%
17
2.6%
14
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.4%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.2%
21
No 37.1%
213
36.1%
196
34.0%
122
35.7%
10
31.7%
96
35.3%
637
NA 10.1%
58
9.8%
53
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
11.2%
34
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 49.9%
752
48.8%
60
50.0%
50
53.3%
8
45.2%
28
49.7%
898
Yes 3.3%
50
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
21
No 35.1%
529
36.6%
45
31.0%
31
33.3%
5
43.5%
27
35.3%
637
NA 10.7%
161
10.6%
13
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 47.5%
234
51.1%
217
52.6%
297
45.4%
143
77.8%
7
49.7%
898
Yes 3.4%
17
2.8%
12
3.0%
17
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.4%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
No 35.9%
177
35.1%
149
32.7%
185
39.7%
125
11.1%
1
35.3%
637
NA 11.8%
58
10.1%
43
10.4%
59
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 49.5%
487
50.0%
84
53.6%
157
46.6%
162
53.8%
7
49.7%
897
Yes 2.2%
22
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
No 36.8%
362
37.5%
63
33.1%
97
32.5%
113
15.4%
2
35.3%
637
NA 11.0%
108
8.3%
14
8.5%
25
12.4%
43
23.1%
3
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 48.1%
298
55.0%
248
47.2%
247
50.5%
103
22.2%
2
49.7%
898
Yes 4.2%
26
1.8%
8
3.6%
19
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.8%
11
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
No 36.3%
225
30.6%
138
36.9%
193
36.8%
75
66.7%
6
35.3%
637
NA 9.7%
60
12.2%
55
10.9%
57
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 47.8%
86
46.4%
241
50.1%
273
52.5%
196
53.6%
98
49.7%
894
Yes 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
3.1%
17
2.4%
9
3.8%
7
3.2%
57
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
21
No 38.9%
70
39.1%
203
33.2%
181
32.2%
120
33.9%
62
35.3%
636
NA 10.0%
18
10.0%
52
11.9%
65
11.5%
43
7.7%
14
10.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 49.0%
387
50.2%
511
49.7%
898
Yes 3.2%
25
3.2%
33
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.1%
9
1.2%
12
1.2%
21
No 34.9%
276
35.5%
361
35.3%
637
NA 11.8%
93
9.8%
100
10.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 46.6%
97
50.0%
16
40.9%
38
51.0%
710
45.5%
35
49.7%
896
Yes 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
2.5%
35
3.9%
3
3.2%
58
No, but building is locked/ subdivision is gated and locked 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
No 37.5%
78
43.8%
14
36.6%
34
34.7%
484
33.8%
26
35.3%
636
NA 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
10.6%
148
15.6%
12
10.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share