American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCNTCTR1

Contact description was there resistance from any contact person?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 27 1.5% 1.5% -2.63
Yes 222 12.3% 13.8% -2.06
No 1454 80.5% 94.2% .19
NA 104 5.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 60.0%
3
12.7%
158
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
12.3%
222
No 40.0%
2
79.1%
988
84.0%
458
75.0%
6
80.5%
1454
NA 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.2%
7
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Yes 11.7%
67
12.5%
68
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
14.2%
43
12.3%
222
No 83.1%
477
79.0%
429
80.5%
289
71.4%
20
78.9%
239
80.5%
1454
NA 4.0%
23
6.8%
37
6.7%
24
14.3%
4
5.3%
16
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 12.5%
188
8.9%
11
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.3%
222
No 80.0%
1206
84.6%
104
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
82.3%
51
80.5%
1454
NA 6.0%
90
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 12.8%
63
11.5%
49
12.7%
72
11.1%
35
33.3%
3
12.3%
222
No 81.1%
400
81.2%
345
80.7%
456
78.4%
247
66.7%
6
80.5%
1454
NA 5.1%
25
5.9%
25
4.6%
26
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 11.9%
117
14.9%
25
11.3%
33
12.1%
42
38.5%
5
12.3%
222
No 80.4%
791
77.4%
130
79.5%
233
83.6%
291
61.5%
8
80.5%
1453
NA 5.7%
56
6.0%
10
7.8%
23
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 13.7%
85
11.3%
51
10.3%
54
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
12.3%
222
No 79.2%
491
82.0%
370
81.8%
428
77.0%
157
88.9%
8
80.5%
1454
NA 5.2%
32
5.3%
24
7.1%
37
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Yes 16.1%
29
12.1%
63
12.7%
69
11.3%
42
8.7%
16
12.2%
219
No 77.8%
140
79.8%
414
79.6%
434
83.4%
311
82.5%
151
80.6%
1450
NA 5.0%
9
6.4%
33
6.2%
34
4.3%
16
6.6%
12
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
Yes 11.3%
89
13.1%
133
12.3%
222
No 82.8%
654
78.7%
800
80.5%
1454
NA 4.7%
37
6.6%
67
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
19.4%
18
11.3%
157
18.2%
14
12.3%
221
No 80.8%
168
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
81.4%
1134
72.7%
56
80.5%
1451
NA 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
5.7%
80
7.8%
6
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share