American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCNTCTR3

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - content too personal
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1585 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Marked 2 .1% 87.8% .21
Not marked 210 11.6% 99.4% 2.54
NA 10 .6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
87.3%
1091
89.0%
485
87.5%
7
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 40.0%
2
12.1%
151
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
11.6%
210
NA 20.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.3%
507
87.5%
475
88.6%
318
89.3%
25
85.8%
260
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Not marked 10.8%
62
12.3%
67
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
11.6%
210
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.5%
1319
91.1%
112
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 11.9%
180
8.1%
10
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
11.6%
210
NA 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
430
88.5%
376
87.3%
493
88.9%
280
66.7%
6
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 12.2%
60
10.8%
46
12.0%
68
10.5%
33
33.3%
3
11.6%
210
NA 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 88.1%
867
85.1%
143
88.7%
260
87.9%
306
61.5%
8
87.7%
1584
Marked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 11.4%
112
13.7%
23
10.2%
30
11.8%
41
30.8%
4
11.6%
210
NA 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.3%
535
88.7%
400
89.7%
469
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 12.9%
80
10.6%
48
9.8%
51
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
11.6%
210
NA 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 83.9%
151
87.9%
456
87.3%
476
88.7%
331
91.3%
167
87.8%
1581
Marked 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not marked 15.0%
27
11.8%
61
11.7%
64
11.0%
41
8.2%
15
11.6%
208
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 88.7%
701
86.9%
884
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not marked 10.5%
83
12.5%
127
11.6%
210
NA 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
183
78.1%
25
80.6%
75
88.7%
1236
81.8%
63
87.7%
1582
Marked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not marked 11.5%
24
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
10.7%
149
15.6%
12
11.6%
209
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share