American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMPORTF

Pre: Form - imports format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 910 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Experimental format 897 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 40.0%
2
51.6%
645
47.7%
260
37.5%
3
50.4%
910
Experimental format 60.0%
3
48.4%
604
52.3%
285
62.5%
5
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 47.7%
274
50.1%
272
53.5%
192
64.3%
18
50.8%
154
50.4%
910
Experimental format 52.3%
300
49.9%
271
46.5%
167
35.7%
10
49.2%
149
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 51.1%
770
43.1%
53
55.0%
55
33.3%
5
43.5%
27
50.4%
910
Experimental format 48.9%
737
56.9%
70
45.0%
45
66.7%
10
56.5%
35
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 46.2%
228
52.7%
224
51.2%
289
51.4%
162
77.8%
7
50.4%
910
Experimental format 53.8%
265
47.3%
201
48.8%
276
48.6%
153
22.2%
2
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 51.8%
510
45.8%
77
50.5%
148
48.0%
167
53.8%
7
50.3%
909
Experimental format 48.2%
474
54.2%
91
49.5%
145
52.0%
181
46.2%
6
49.7%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.0%
304
48.3%
218
50.9%
266
57.4%
117
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
Experimental format 51.0%
316
51.7%
233
49.1%
257
42.6%
87
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 53.3%
96
48.2%
250
47.9%
261
53.1%
198
55.7%
102
50.4%
907
Experimental format 46.7%
84
51.8%
269
52.1%
284
46.9%
175
44.3%
81
49.6%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 50.4%
398
50.3%
512
50.4%
910
Experimental format 49.6%
392
49.7%
505
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 47.6%
99
50.0%
16
58.1%
54
50.5%
703
48.1%
37
50.4%
909
Experimental format 52.4%
109
50.0%
16
41.9%
39
49.5%
690
51.9%
40
49.6%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share