American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCNTCTR5

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - not interested in politics
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1585 87.7% 87.7% -.36
Marked 20 1.1% 88.8% .25
Not marked 192 10.6% 99.4% 2.65
NA 10 .6% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
87.3%
1091
89.0%
485
87.5%
7
87.7%
1585
Marked 20.0%
1
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 20.0%
1
11.1%
139
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
10.6%
192
NA 20.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.3%
507
87.5%
475
88.6%
318
89.3%
25
85.8%
260
87.7%
1585
Marked 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
20
Not marked 9.8%
56
11.2%
61
10.3%
37
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
10.6%
192
NA 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.5%
1319
91.1%
112
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
87.7%
1585
Marked 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 10.9%
164
8.1%
10
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.6%
192
NA 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
430
88.5%
376
87.3%
493
88.9%
280
66.7%
6
87.7%
1585
Marked 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 10.8%
53
10.1%
43
11.2%
63
9.8%
31
22.2%
2
10.6%
192
NA 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 88.1%
867
85.1%
143
88.7%
260
87.9%
306
61.5%
8
87.7%
1584
Marked 0.8%
8
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 10.7%
105
11.9%
20
9.6%
28
10.3%
36
23.1%
3
10.6%
192
NA 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.3%
535
88.7%
400
89.7%
469
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not marked 12.4%
77
9.5%
43
8.6%
45
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
NA 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 83.9%
151
87.9%
456
87.3%
476
88.7%
331
91.3%
167
87.8%
1581
Marked 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not marked 13.9%
25
10.4%
54
10.8%
59
10.2%
38
8.2%
15
10.6%
191
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 88.7%
701
86.9%
884
87.7%
1585
Marked 1.3%
10
1.0%
10
1.1%
20
Not marked 9.4%
74
11.6%
118
10.6%
192
NA 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
183
78.1%
25
80.6%
75
88.7%
1236
81.8%
63
87.7%
1582
Marked 0.5%
1
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Not marked 11.1%
23
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
9.8%
137
15.6%
12
10.6%
191
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share