American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCNTCTR8

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - other (specify)
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1585 87.7% 87.7% -.3
Marked 111 6.1% 93.9% .5
Not marked 107 5.9% 99.8% 3.68
NA 4 .2% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
87.3%
1091
89.0%
485
87.5%
7
87.7%
1585
Marked 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
6.1%
111
Not marked 40.0%
2
6.2%
78
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
NA 20.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.3%
507
87.5%
475
88.6%
318
89.3%
25
85.8%
260
87.7%
1585
Marked 6.3%
36
6.1%
33
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
6.1%
111
Not marked 5.1%
29
6.3%
34
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
5.9%
107
NA 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.5%
1319
91.1%
112
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
87.7%
1585
Marked 6.2%
93
3.3%
4
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.1%
111
Not marked 6.1%
92
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
107
NA 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
430
88.5%
376
87.3%
493
88.9%
280
66.7%
6
87.7%
1585
Marked 6.5%
32
6.4%
27
6.0%
34
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Not marked 6.1%
30
5.2%
22
6.4%
36
5.1%
16
33.3%
3
5.9%
107
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 88.1%
867
85.1%
143
88.7%
260
87.9%
306
61.5%
8
87.7%
1584
Marked 6.1%
60
8.3%
14
4.8%
14
6.0%
21
15.4%
2
6.1%
111
Not marked 5.7%
56
6.5%
11
6.1%
18
5.7%
20
15.4%
2
5.9%
107
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.3%
535
88.7%
400
89.7%
469
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
87.7%
1585
Marked 6.6%
41
5.1%
23
5.4%
28
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Not marked 6.6%
41
6.2%
28
4.8%
25
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 83.9%
151
87.9%
456
87.3%
476
88.7%
331
91.3%
167
87.8%
1581
Marked 7.2%
13
5.8%
30
7.5%
41
4.0%
15
6.6%
12
6.2%
111
Not marked 8.9%
16
5.8%
30
5.1%
28
7.2%
27
2.2%
4
5.8%
105
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 88.7%
701
86.9%
884
87.7%
1585
Marked 5.1%
40
7.0%
71
6.1%
111
Not marked 5.9%
47
5.9%
60
5.9%
107
NA 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
183
78.1%
25
80.6%
75
88.7%
1236
81.8%
63
87.7%
1582
Marked 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
5.9%
82
5.2%
4
6.1%
110
Not marked 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
5.3%
74
11.7%
9
5.9%
107
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share