American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRREFUSD

Post - coversheet did R refuse initially?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 27 1.5% 1.5% -3.33
Yes 98 5.4% 6.9% -2.66
No 1573 87.1% 94% .03
NA 109 6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 40.0%
2
5.5%
69
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
5.4%
98
No 60.0%
3
86.2%
1077
89.4%
487
75.0%
6
87.1%
1573
NA 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.2%
7
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Yes 5.2%
30
4.8%
26
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
5.4%
98
No 88.5%
508
87.5%
475
85.5%
307
78.6%
22
86.1%
261
87.1%
1573
NA 5.1%
29
6.1%
33
7.0%
25
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 5.4%
81
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.4%
98
No 86.8%
1308
89.4%
110
88.0%
88
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
87.1%
1573
NA 6.3%
95
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 4.3%
21
5.2%
22
6.4%
36
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
5.4%
98
No 89.2%
440
86.6%
368
86.5%
489
85.1%
268
88.9%
8
87.1%
1573
NA 5.5%
27
6.8%
29
5.1%
29
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 6.1%
60
6.0%
10
4.8%
14
3.4%
12
15.4%
2
5.4%
98
No 85.8%
844
86.3%
145
86.7%
254
91.4%
318
84.6%
11
87.0%
1572
NA 6.1%
60
6.0%
10
7.2%
21
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Yes 5.5%
34
5.3%
24
5.2%
27
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.4%
98
No 88.1%
546
88.0%
397
87.0%
455
81.9%
167
88.9%
8
87.1%
1573
NA 4.5%
28
5.3%
24
7.1%
37
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.5%
27
Yes 9.4%
17
4.4%
23
5.7%
31
4.3%
16
4.9%
9
5.3%
96
No 83.9%
151
86.3%
448
86.6%
472
89.8%
335
88.5%
162
87.1%
1568
NA 5.6%
10
7.5%
39
6.2%
34
4.8%
18
4.4%
8
6.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 1.3%
10
1.7%
17
1.5%
27
Yes 5.6%
44
5.3%
54
5.4%
98
No 88.6%
700
85.8%
873
87.1%
1573
NA 4.6%
36
7.2%
73
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
Yes 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
4.7%
65
10.4%
8
5.4%
97
No 87.0%
181
87.5%
28
86.0%
80
87.7%
1221
77.9%
60
87.1%
1570
NA 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.1%
85
10.4%
8
6.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share