American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRBRKAPP

Post - coversheet did respondent break any appointments
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1444 79.9% 79.9% -.47
One 273 15.1% 95% 1.4
Two or more 90 5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
None 100.0%
5
79.7%
995
80.0%
436
100.0%
8
79.9%
1444
One 0.0%
0
15.1%
188
15.6%
85
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Two or more 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 80.7%
463
80.7%
438
79.1%
284
89.3%
25
77.2%
234
79.9%
1444
One 15.2%
87
15.3%
83
15.3%
55
10.7%
3
14.9%
45
15.1%
273
Two or more 4.2%
24
4.1%
22
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 80.2%
1208
78.9%
97
77.0%
77
86.7%
13
79.0%
49
79.9%
1444
One 14.9%
224
17.9%
22
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
15.1%
273
Two or more 5.0%
75
3.3%
4
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
None 71.6%
353
74.8%
318
86.4%
488
88.3%
278
77.8%
7
79.9%
1444
One 21.9%
108
16.7%
71
11.0%
62
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
15.1%
273
Two or more 6.5%
32
8.5%
36
2.7%
15
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
None 80.2%
789
86.3%
145
80.5%
236
75.3%
262
92.3%
12
80.0%
1444
One 15.0%
148
11.3%
19
14.3%
42
18.1%
63
0.0%
0
15.1%
272
Two or more 4.8%
47
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
None 78.9%
489
79.2%
357
82.4%
431
77.5%
158
100.0%
9
79.9%
1444
One 15.5%
96
16.6%
75
13.4%
70
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Two or more 5.6%
35
4.2%
19
4.2%
22
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
None 80.6%
145
78.0%
405
78.7%
429
81.0%
302
85.2%
156
79.8%
1437
One 12.2%
22
17.7%
92
16.1%
88
12.9%
48
12.6%
23
15.2%
273
Two or more 7.2%
13
4.2%
22
5.1%
28
6.2%
23
2.2%
4
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 81.8%
646
78.5%
798
79.9%
1444
One 13.9%
110
16.0%
163
15.1%
273
Two or more 4.3%
34
5.5%
56
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
None 72.6%
151
87.5%
28
72.0%
67
81.4%
1134
79.2%
61
79.9%
1441
One 19.7%
41
3.1%
1
18.3%
17
14.7%
205
11.7%
9
15.1%
273
Two or more 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
3.9%
54
9.1%
7
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share