American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRCNTCR

Post - coversheet if contact persons resisted, was the respondent the contact person who gave resistance?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1585 87.7% 87.7% -.25
Yes 152 8.4% 96.1% .37
No 15 .8% 97% 2.85
NA 55 3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
87.3%
1091
89.0%
485
87.5%
7
87.7%
1585
Yes 60.0%
3
8.8%
110
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
8.4%
152
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 88.3%
507
87.5%
475
88.6%
318
89.3%
25
85.8%
260
87.7%
1585
Yes 7.5%
43
7.9%
43
8.4%
30
10.7%
3
10.9%
33
8.4%
152
No 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
NA 3.5%
20
3.9%
21
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 87.5%
1319
91.1%
112
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
87.7%
1585
Yes 8.6%
130
5.7%
7
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.4%
152
No 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 2.9%
44
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
430
88.5%
376
87.3%
493
88.9%
280
66.7%
6
87.7%
1585
Yes 8.7%
43
8.2%
35
8.8%
50
6.7%
21
33.3%
3
8.4%
152
No 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 3.0%
15
2.4%
10
3.0%
17
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 88.1%
867
85.1%
143
88.7%
260
87.9%
306
61.5%
8
87.7%
1584
Yes 7.5%
74
10.7%
18
8.5%
25
8.6%
30
38.5%
5
8.4%
152
No 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 3.2%
31
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 86.3%
535
88.7%
400
89.7%
469
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
87.7%
1585
Yes 9.2%
57
7.5%
34
7.6%
40
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
8.4%
152
No 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 3.4%
21
3.3%
15
2.5%
13
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 83.9%
151
87.9%
456
87.3%
476
88.7%
331
91.3%
167
87.8%
1581
Yes 11.1%
20
8.3%
43
7.7%
42
8.8%
33
6.0%
11
8.3%
149
No 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
NA 4.4%
8
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 88.7%
701
86.9%
884
87.7%
1585
Yes 7.2%
57
9.3%
95
8.4%
152
No 1.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
NA 2.9%
23
3.1%
32
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
183
78.1%
25
80.6%
75
88.7%
1236
81.8%
63
87.7%
1582
Yes 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
7.3%
101
14.3%
11
8.4%
151
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
NA 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share