American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRRESIS1

Summary: Did R resist
  0) INAP
  1) Yes, some resistance identified
  5) No resistance identified
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 131 7.2% 7.2% -2.39
Yes, some resistance identified 152 8.4% 15.7% -1.85
No resistance identified 1454 80.5% 96.1% .29
NA 70 3.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
8.2%
103
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 60.0%
3
8.8%
110
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 40.0%
2
79.1%
988
84.0%
458
75.0%
6
80.5%
1454
NA 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 5.2%
30
8.5%
46
8.1%
29
17.9%
5
6.9%
21
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 7.5%
43
7.9%
43
8.4%
30
10.7%
3
10.9%
33
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 83.1%
477
79.0%
429
80.5%
289
71.4%
20
78.9%
239
80.5%
1454
NA 4.2%
24
4.6%
25
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 7.5%
113
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 8.6%
130
5.7%
7
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 80.0%
1206
84.6%
104
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
82.3%
51
80.5%
1454
NA 3.8%
58
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 6.1%
30
7.3%
31
6.5%
37
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 8.7%
43
8.2%
35
8.8%
50
6.7%
21
33.3%
3
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 81.1%
400
81.2%
345
80.7%
456
78.4%
247
66.7%
6
80.5%
1454
NA 4.1%
20
3.3%
14
3.9%
22
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 7.7%
76
7.7%
13
9.2%
27
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 7.5%
74
10.7%
18
8.5%
25
8.6%
30
38.5%
5
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 80.4%
791
77.4%
130
79.5%
233
83.6%
291
61.5%
8
80.5%
1453
NA 4.4%
43
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 7.1%
44
6.7%
30
7.8%
41
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 9.2%
57
7.5%
34
7.6%
40
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 79.2%
491
82.0%
370
81.8%
428
77.0%
157
88.9%
8
80.5%
1454
NA 4.5%
28
3.8%
17
2.7%
14
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 6.1%
11
8.1%
42
7.7%
42
5.4%
20
8.7%
16
7.3%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 11.1%
20
8.3%
43
7.7%
42
8.8%
33
6.0%
11
8.3%
149
No resistance identified 77.8%
140
79.8%
414
79.6%
434
83.4%
311
82.5%
151
80.6%
1450
NA 5.0%
9
3.9%
20
5.0%
27
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 5.9%
47
8.3%
84
7.2%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 7.2%
57
9.3%
95
8.4%
152
No resistance identified 82.8%
654
78.7%
800
80.5%
1454
NA 4.1%
32
3.7%
38
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 7.2%
15
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
7.3%
102
9.1%
7
7.3%
131
Yes, some resistance identified 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
7.3%
101
14.3%
11
8.4%
151
No resistance identified 80.8%
168
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
81.4%
1134
72.7%
56
80.5%
1451
NA 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share