American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ISOLATF

Pre: Form - isolationism format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 891 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
Experimental format 916 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 60.0%
3
49.4%
617
48.4%
264
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Experimental format 40.0%
2
50.6%
632
51.6%
281
12.5%
1
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.1%
282
51.7%
281
45.7%
164
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Experimental format 50.9%
292
48.3%
262
54.3%
195
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.3%
743
49.6%
61
43.0%
43
66.7%
10
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Experimental format 50.7%
764
50.4%
62
57.0%
57
33.3%
5
45.2%
28
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 50.1%
247
49.6%
211
47.8%
270
49.8%
157
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Experimental format 49.9%
246
50.4%
214
52.2%
295
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.3%
485
49.4%
83
49.5%
145
48.3%
168
69.2%
9
49.3%
890
Experimental format 50.7%
499
50.6%
85
50.5%
148
51.7%
180
30.8%
4
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.2%
305
52.8%
238
46.8%
245
48.0%
98
55.6%
5
49.3%
891
Experimental format 50.8%
315
47.2%
213
53.2%
278
52.0%
106
44.4%
4
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 47.8%
86
49.3%
256
48.4%
264
52.3%
195
46.4%
85
49.2%
886
Experimental format 52.2%
94
50.7%
263
51.6%
281
47.7%
178
53.6%
98
50.8%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 51.6%
408
47.5%
483
49.3%
891
Experimental format 48.4%
382
52.5%
534
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 53.4%
111
53.1%
17
38.7%
36
49.0%
683
54.5%
42
49.3%
889
Experimental format 46.6%
97
46.9%
15
61.3%
57
51.0%
710
45.5%
35
50.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share