American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRRESIS8

If R was not the contact person contact description item: Resistance from R - other
  0) INAP
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1792 99.2% 99.2% -.09
NA 15 .8% 100% 10.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
99.1%
1238
99.3%
541
100.0%
8
99.2%
1792
NA 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.3%
570
99.3%
539
98.9%
355
100.0%
28
99.0%
300
99.2%
1792
NA 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.1%
1493
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.2%
1792
NA 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
488
99.1%
421
99.1%
560
99.7%
314
100.0%
9
99.2%
1792
NA 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 98.8%
972
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
99.1%
345
100.0%
13
99.2%
1791
NA 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 98.9%
613
99.6%
449
99.8%
522
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
99.2%
1792
NA 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 99.4%
179
99.6%
517
98.9%
539
99.2%
370
98.4%
180
99.2%
1785
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 98.9%
781
99.4%
1011
99.2%
1792
NA 1.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
97.8%
91
99.1%
1380
100.0%
77
99.2%
1788
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share