American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PEVCNTCT

Were you ever able to make contact with someone at this housing unit?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 12 .7% .7% -1.92
Yes 1760 97.4% 98.1% -.13
No 35 1.9% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 80.0%
4
97.5%
1218
97.4%
531
87.5%
7
97.4%
1760
No 20.0%
1
1.8%
23
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Yes 97.2%
558
98.5%
535
97.8%
351
96.4%
27
95.4%
289
97.4%
1760
No 2.1%
12
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 97.3%
1466
98.4%
121
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
95.2%
59
97.4%
1760
No 2.1%
31
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 95.1%
469
97.2%
413
98.6%
557
99.0%
312
100.0%
9
97.4%
1760
No 4.1%
20
1.9%
8
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 97.9%
963
99.4%
167
96.2%
282
96.3%
335
92.3%
12
97.4%
1759
No 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
3.4%
10
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 97.7%
606
98.7%
445
96.4%
504
97.1%
198
77.8%
7
97.4%
1760
No 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 98.3%
177
96.7%
502
97.4%
531
98.4%
367
96.7%
177
97.4%
1754
No 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
2.7%
5
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Yes 97.6%
771
97.2%
989
97.4%
1760
No 1.8%
14
2.1%
21
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 96.6%
201
96.9%
31
96.8%
90
97.6%
1360
96.1%
74
97.4%
1756
No 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share