American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PEVCNTC

Did you ever have any contact with the respondent?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 12 .7% .7% -1.38
Yes 1722 95.3% 96% -.19
No 70 3.9% 99.8% 4.56
NA 3 .2% 100% 9.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 80.0%
4
95.8%
1197
94.3%
514
87.5%
7
95.3%
1722
No 20.0%
1
3.4%
42
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Yes 94.1%
540
97.2%
528
95.8%
344
96.4%
27
93.4%
283
95.3%
1722
No 5.1%
29
2.0%
11
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
3.9%
70
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 95.2%
1435
95.9%
118
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
95.3%
1722
No 4.0%
60
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
70
NA 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 92.1%
454
94.6%
402
96.8%
547
98.4%
310
100.0%
9
95.3%
1722
No 6.9%
34
4.2%
18
2.7%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 95.7%
942
98.2%
165
94.5%
277
93.4%
325
92.3%
12
95.3%
1721
No 3.0%
30
1.2%
2
5.1%
15
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
3.9%
70
NA 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Yes 95.3%
591
97.1%
438
94.8%
496
93.1%
190
77.8%
7
95.3%
1722
No 3.4%
21
2.2%
10
4.8%
25
5.9%
12
22.2%
2
3.9%
70
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 95.6%
172
94.4%
490
95.2%
519
96.5%
360
95.6%
175
95.3%
1716
No 3.3%
6
4.4%
23
3.9%
21
3.2%
12
3.8%
7
3.8%
69
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Yes 94.6%
747
95.9%
975
95.3%
1722
No 4.7%
37
3.2%
33
3.9%
70
NA 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
Yes 92.8%
193
90.6%
29
92.5%
86
96.1%
1338
93.5%
72
95.3%
1718
No 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
3.0%
42
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share