American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PESTRACE

If FTF mode: CSMS Interviewer evaluation what is the race of R's household?
  0) INAP, phone mode
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asian
  7) Other
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, phone mode 801 44.3% 44.3% -.57
White 759 42% 86.3% -.02
Black 133 7.4% 93.7% .53
American Indian 4 .2% 93.9% 1.08
Asian 17 .9% 94.9% 1.63
Other 36 2% 96.8% 3.27
DK 2 .1% 97% 3.82
NA 55 3% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
White 20.0%
1
41.1%
513
44.4%
242
37.5%
3
42.0%
759
Black 40.0%
2
8.5%
106
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.0%
0
2.7%
34
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
White 44.1%
253
41.1%
223
44.8%
161
60.7%
17
34.7%
105
42.0%
759
Black 4.9%
28
9.2%
50
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
15.8%
48
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Asian 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Other 1.7%
10
0.6%
3
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
NA 3.7%
21
2.2%
12
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
White 41.9%
631
42.3%
52
40.0%
40
53.3%
8
45.2%
28
42.0%
759
Black 7.7%
116
8.9%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Other 1.8%
27
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.9%
43
0.8%
1
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
White 41.4%
204
40.9%
174
40.4%
228
47.9%
151
22.2%
2
42.0%
759
Black 8.7%
43
7.5%
32
7.3%
41
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 3.0%
15
2.6%
11
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 3.4%
17
3.3%
14
1.8%
10
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
White 45.3%
446
41.1%
69
37.5%
110
37.6%
131
23.1%
3
42.0%
759
Black 4.2%
41
9.5%
16
8.9%
26
13.5%
47
23.1%
3
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.5%
25
4.8%
8
2.4%
7
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
White 38.5%
239
41.9%
189
46.7%
244
41.2%
84
33.3%
3
42.0%
759
Black 13.5%
84
1.1%
5
5.9%
31
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 2.1%
13
0.9%
4
2.1%
11
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.0%
36
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.6%
16
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
White 37.8%
68
42.2%
219
42.9%
234
42.1%
157
43.7%
80
42.1%
758
Black 15.6%
28
9.8%
51
6.1%
33
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
7.3%
131
American Indian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
Other 3.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
4.4%
8
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
White 43.3%
342
41.0%
417
42.0%
759
Black 6.8%
54
7.8%
79
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Asian 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Other 1.9%
15
2.1%
21
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
NA 3.8%
30
2.5%
25
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
29
50.3%
700
37.7%
29
42.0%
758
Black 60.1%
125
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7.8%
6
7.4%
133
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
46.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
26
0.4%
5
5.2%
4
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
NA 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.3%
46
1.3%
1
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share