American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEDINSF

Pre: Form - medical insurance format. FTF (7-point scale): Respondents were randomly assigned to either the standard format for gov't/private health insurance self-placement, or to an experimental format. Phone (branching): Respondents were randomly assigned to either version 1 or version 2
  1) FTF standard/phone version
  2) FTF experimental/phone version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard/phone version 891 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
FTF experimental/phone version 916 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 40.0%
2
49.6%
619
48.6%
265
62.5%
5
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 60.0%
3
50.4%
630
51.4%
280
37.5%
3
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 48.8%
280
49.5%
269
47.1%
169
46.4%
13
52.8%
160
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 51.2%
294
50.5%
274
52.9%
190
53.6%
15
47.2%
143
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 49.6%
748
46.3%
57
47.0%
47
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 50.4%
759
53.7%
66
53.0%
53
40.0%
6
51.6%
32
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 50.7%
250
51.1%
217
47.1%
266
48.6%
153
55.6%
5
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 49.3%
243
48.9%
208
52.9%
299
51.4%
162
44.4%
4
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 50.1%
493
48.2%
81
48.8%
143
47.7%
166
53.8%
7
49.3%
890
FTF experimental/phone version 49.9%
491
51.8%
87
51.2%
150
52.3%
182
46.2%
6
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 50.6%
314
48.8%
220
49.7%
260
46.1%
94
33.3%
3
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 49.4%
306
51.2%
231
50.3%
263
53.9%
110
66.7%
6
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 48.3%
87
48.7%
253
49.9%
272
50.9%
190
46.4%
85
49.3%
887
FTF experimental/phone version 51.7%
93
51.3%
266
50.1%
273
49.1%
183
53.6%
98
50.7%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 51.1%
404
47.9%
487
49.3%
891
FTF experimental/phone version 48.9%
386
52.1%
530
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard/phone version 51.0%
106
40.6%
13
31.2%
29
50.0%
697
55.8%
43
49.3%
888
FTF experimental/phone version 49.0%
102
59.4%
19
68.8%
64
50.0%
696
44.2%
34
50.7%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share