American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCRTRACE

If face-to-face mode: If interviewer has identified race of household: CSMS interviewer evaluation is this definite or probable?
  0) INAP
  1) Definite
  5) Probable
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 858 47.5% 47.5% -.69
Definite 912 50.5% 98% .42
Probable 31 1.7% 99.7% 4.84
NA 6 .3% 100% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
47.5%
593
47.3%
258
62.5%
5
47.5%
858
Definite 60.0%
3
50.4%
630
50.6%
276
37.5%
3
50.5%
912
Probable 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.6%
273
48.6%
264
47.6%
171
35.7%
10
46.2%
140
47.5%
858
Definite 50.5%
290
49.5%
269
48.7%
175
64.3%
18
52.8%
160
50.5%
912
Probable 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.5%
716
47.2%
58
49.0%
49
46.7%
7
45.2%
28
47.5%
858
Definite 50.6%
762
51.2%
63
49.0%
49
53.3%
8
48.4%
30
50.5%
912
Probable 1.8%
27
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 45.4%
224
48.7%
207
49.6%
280
44.4%
140
77.8%
7
47.5%
858
Definite 51.7%
255
48.7%
207
48.7%
275
54.9%
173
22.2%
2
50.5%
912
Probable 1.8%
9
2.6%
11
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 47.1%
463
48.2%
81
51.5%
151
44.5%
155
53.8%
7
47.5%
857
Definite 50.6%
498
51.8%
87
46.4%
136
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.5%
912
Probable 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 45.0%
279
55.0%
248
44.2%
231
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
47.5%
858
Definite 52.9%
328
42.8%
193
53.9%
282
50.5%
103
66.7%
6
50.5%
912
Probable 1.8%
11
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 42.2%
76
45.3%
235
47.2%
257
51.7%
193
50.8%
93
47.4%
854
Definite 56.7%
102
52.6%
273
50.5%
275
46.1%
172
47.5%
87
50.5%
909
Probable 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 47.1%
372
47.8%
486
47.5%
858
Definite 51.5%
407
49.7%
505
50.5%
912
Probable 1.3%
10
2.1%
21
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 39.9%
83
50.0%
16
40.9%
38
49.1%
684
45.5%
35
47.5%
856
Definite 58.2%
121
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
49.5%
690
49.4%
38
50.5%
910
Probable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
1.1%
16
5.2%
4
1.7%
31
NA 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share