American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PHISPHH

If face-to-face mode: CSMS interviewer evaluation: is R or R's household of Hispanic origin?
  0) INAP, phone mode
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, phone mode 801 44.3% 44.3% -1.02
Yes 85 4.7% 49% -.64
No 860 47.6% 96.6% .85
DK 6 .3% 97% 1.97
NA 55 3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Yes 20.0%
1
5.0%
62
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 40.0%
2
47.5%
593
48.1%
262
37.5%
3
47.6%
860
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Yes 4.2%
24
1.5%
8
10.0%
36
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.7%
85
No 47.7%
274
49.9%
271
42.3%
152
64.3%
18
47.9%
145
47.6%
860
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
NA 3.8%
22
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Yes 4.4%
66
1.6%
2
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.7%
85
No 48.1%
725
50.4%
62
38.0%
38
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
47.6%
860
DK 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
NA 2.7%
40
1.6%
2
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Yes 7.7%
38
4.2%
18
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 46.2%
228
47.1%
200
46.5%
263
53.0%
167
22.2%
2
47.6%
860
DK 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 3.9%
19
3.1%
13
1.8%
10
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Yes 4.5%
44
1.8%
3
3.4%
10
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
4.7%
85
No 48.5%
477
50.6%
85
44.7%
131
46.6%
162
38.5%
5
47.6%
860
DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 2.2%
22
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Yes 6.3%
39
2.7%
12
4.8%
25
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
4.7%
85
No 48.7%
302
42.8%
193
50.5%
264
47.1%
96
55.6%
5
47.6%
860
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 2.6%
16
3.3%
15
2.7%
14
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Yes 7.8%
14
6.6%
34
4.4%
24
1.6%
6
3.3%
6
4.7%
84
No 50.6%
91
48.2%
250
47.3%
258
46.6%
174
46.4%
85
47.7%
858
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 1.7%
3
4.0%
21
2.6%
14
2.7%
10
3.8%
7
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Yes 4.9%
39
4.5%
46
4.7%
85
No 48.0%
379
47.3%
481
47.6%
860
DK 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
NA 3.5%
28
2.7%
27
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, phone mode 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Yes 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
58.1%
54
1.9%
26
1.3%
1
4.7%
85
No 57.7%
120
43.8%
14
2.2%
2
49.0%
683
50.6%
39
47.6%
858
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
NA 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
45
2.6%
2
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share