American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCERTHHH

If face-to-face mode: If interviewer has identified Hispanic status of R/R's household: CSMS interviewer evaluation: Is this definite or probable?
  0) INAP
  1) Definite
  5) Probable
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 862 47.7% 47.7% -.7
Definite 908 50.2% 98% .44
Probable 33 1.8% 99.8% 5.02
NA 4 .2% 100% 9.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
47.6%
594
47.9%
261
62.5%
5
47.7%
862
Definite 40.0%
2
50.4%
630
50.1%
273
37.5%
3
50.2%
908
Probable 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 20.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 48.1%
276
48.6%
264
47.6%
171
35.7%
10
46.5%
141
47.7%
862
Definite 49.8%
286
49.7%
270
50.4%
181
64.3%
18
50.5%
153
50.2%
908
Probable 1.9%
11
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.5%
716
48.0%
59
51.0%
51
46.7%
7
46.8%
29
47.7%
862
Definite 50.4%
759
50.4%
62
49.0%
49
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
50.2%
908
Probable 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
NA 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 46.0%
227
48.7%
207
49.7%
281
44.4%
140
77.8%
7
47.7%
862
Definite 51.5%
254
49.4%
210
48.1%
272
54.0%
170
22.2%
2
50.2%
908
Probable 2.2%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 47.1%
463
47.6%
80
51.9%
152
45.7%
159
53.8%
7
47.7%
861
Definite 50.3%
495
51.2%
86
47.4%
139
52.6%
183
38.5%
5
50.3%
908
Probable 2.3%
23
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
NA 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 45.0%
279
54.5%
246
44.7%
234
49.0%
100
33.3%
3
47.7%
862
Definite 52.6%
326
43.9%
198
53.3%
279
49.0%
100
55.6%
5
50.2%
908
Probable 2.3%
14
1.6%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 41.7%
75
45.3%
235
48.3%
263
51.7%
193
50.3%
92
47.7%
858
Definite 56.1%
101
52.6%
273
49.7%
271
46.6%
174
47.5%
87
50.3%
906
Probable 1.7%
3
2.1%
11
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
33
NA 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 47.1%
372
48.2%
490
47.7%
862
Definite 51.1%
404
49.6%
504
50.2%
908
Probable 1.5%
12
2.1%
21
1.8%
33
NA 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 40.9%
85
53.1%
17
39.8%
37
49.1%
684
48.1%
37
47.7%
860
Definite 56.3%
117
46.9%
15
57.0%
53
49.1%
684
48.1%
37
50.2%
906
Probable 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share