American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PINTGEND

Post: Interviewer gender
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 200 11.1% 11.1% -2.51
Female 1606 88.9% 99.9% .3
NA 1 .1% 100% 19.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
11.2%
140
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Female 60.0%
3
88.7%
1108
89.4%
487
100.0%
8
88.9%
1606
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 10.8%
62
11.4%
62
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
14.5%
44
11.1%
200
Female 89.2%
512
88.6%
481
91.4%
328
96.4%
27
85.1%
258
88.9%
1606
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 10.9%
165
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
11.1%
200
Female 89.0%
1341
87.0%
107
91.0%
91
100.0%
15
83.9%
52
88.9%
1606
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Male 10.8%
53
11.3%
48
10.1%
57
13.3%
42
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Female 89.0%
439
88.7%
377
89.9%
508
86.7%
273
100.0%
9
88.9%
1606
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Male 10.9%
107
13.7%
23
11.6%
34
9.8%
34
15.4%
2
11.1%
200
Female 89.0%
876
86.3%
145
88.4%
259
90.2%
314
84.6%
11
88.9%
1605
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Male 9.7%
60
12.2%
55
11.5%
60
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
11.1%
200
Female 90.2%
559
87.8%
396
88.5%
463
88.7%
181
77.8%
7
88.9%
1606
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Male 12.8%
23
12.9%
67
13.4%
73
7.2%
27
4.4%
8
11.0%
198
Female 87.2%
157
86.9%
451
86.6%
472
92.8%
346
95.6%
175
88.9%
1601
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 12.2%
96
10.2%
104
11.1%
200
Female 87.8%
694
89.7%
912
88.9%
1606
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Male 13.9%
29
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
10.6%
148
18.2%
14
11.1%
200
Female 86.1%
179
93.8%
30
92.5%
86
89.3%
1244
81.8%
63
88.9%
1602
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share