American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PINTVEDU

Post: Interviewer education
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College degree
  6) Master's degree
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school graduate 385 21.3% 21.3% -1.25
Some college 596 33% 54.3% -.4
College degree 533 29.5% 83.8% .45
Master's degree 254 14.1% 97.8% 1.3
NA 39 2.2% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
High school graduate 0.0%
0
21.5%
269
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
21.3%
385
Some college 20.0%
1
33.7%
421
31.2%
170
50.0%
4
33.0%
596
College degree 60.0%
3
28.8%
360
31.0%
169
12.5%
1
29.5%
533
Master's degree 20.0%
1
13.9%
173
14.3%
78
25.0%
2
14.1%
254
NA 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
High school graduate 20.6%
118
25.0%
136
21.7%
78
10.7%
3
16.5%
50
21.3%
385
Some college 31.9%
183
32.2%
175
34.3%
123
28.6%
8
35.3%
107
33.0%
596
College degree 30.7%
176
29.1%
158
25.3%
91
32.1%
9
32.7%
99
29.5%
533
Master's degree 14.6%
84
12.2%
66
15.3%
55
28.6%
8
13.5%
41
14.1%
254
NA 2.3%
13
1.5%
8
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
High school graduate 21.5%
324
26.0%
32
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
21.3%
385
Some college 33.0%
498
26.0%
32
33.0%
33
40.0%
6
43.5%
27
33.0%
596
College degree 29.3%
442
30.9%
38
29.0%
29
40.0%
6
29.0%
18
29.5%
533
Master's degree 13.9%
210
15.4%
19
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
14.1%
254
NA 2.2%
33
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
High school graduate 19.7%
97
21.2%
90
20.9%
118
24.4%
77
33.3%
3
21.3%
385
Some college 32.5%
160
32.2%
137
34.2%
193
32.4%
102
44.4%
4
33.0%
596
College degree 31.0%
153
28.7%
122
29.7%
168
27.9%
88
22.2%
2
29.5%
533
Master's degree 13.4%
66
16.2%
69
12.9%
73
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
NA 3.4%
17
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
High school graduate 22.5%
221
20.2%
34
19.5%
57
20.7%
72
7.7%
1
21.3%
385
Some college 32.1%
316
36.9%
62
36.5%
107
30.2%
105
46.2%
6
33.0%
596
College degree 27.7%
273
29.8%
50
29.4%
86
34.5%
120
23.1%
3
29.5%
532
Master's degree 14.3%
141
13.1%
22
14.7%
43
12.9%
45
23.1%
3
14.1%
254
NA 3.4%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
High school graduate 21.9%
136
18.8%
85
22.0%
115
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
21.3%
385
Some college 33.7%
209
32.6%
147
31.7%
166
34.3%
70
44.4%
4
33.0%
596
College degree 28.1%
174
32.6%
147
29.3%
153
28.4%
58
11.1%
1
29.5%
533
Master's degree 14.2%
88
14.2%
64
14.1%
74
12.3%
25
33.3%
3
14.1%
254
NA 2.1%
13
1.8%
8
2.9%
15
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
High school graduate 22.2%
40
21.6%
112
20.6%
112
22.3%
83
20.8%
38
21.4%
385
Some college 32.8%
59
33.3%
173
33.6%
183
31.9%
119
32.8%
60
33.0%
594
College degree 33.9%
61
28.5%
148
28.1%
153
30.0%
112
30.1%
55
29.4%
529
Master's degree 10.0%
18
13.9%
72
15.4%
84
14.2%
53
14.2%
26
14.1%
253
NA 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school graduate 20.5%
162
21.9%
223
21.3%
385
Some college 32.3%
255
33.5%
341
33.0%
596
College degree 29.6%
234
29.4%
299
29.5%
533
Master's degree 15.1%
119
13.3%
135
14.1%
254
NA 2.5%
20
1.9%
19
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
High school graduate 26.9%
56
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
22.0%
306
14.3%
11
21.4%
385
Some college 29.3%
61
25.0%
8
45.2%
42
32.8%
457
33.8%
26
32.9%
594
College degree 30.3%
63
37.5%
12
29.0%
27
28.7%
400
39.0%
30
29.5%
532
Master's degree 13.5%
28
31.3%
10
8.6%
8
14.1%
197
13.0%
10
14.0%
253
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.4%
33
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share