American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PINTVRAC

Post: Interviewer race
  1) White
  2) Black
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1733 95.9% 95.9% -.16
Black 46 2.5% 98.5% 1.17
Other 28 1.5% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
White 80.0%
4
95.8%
1196
96.3%
525
100.0%
8
95.9%
1733
Black 20.0%
1
2.6%
32
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
White 96.2%
552
96.3%
523
94.7%
340
96.4%
27
96.0%
291
95.9%
1733
Black 2.6%
15
2.9%
16
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.5%
46
Other 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
White 96.1%
1448
95.9%
118
96.0%
96
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
95.9%
1733
Black 2.4%
36
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.5%
46
Other 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
White 95.9%
473
95.5%
406
95.6%
540
96.8%
305
100.0%
9
95.9%
1733
Black 1.2%
6
3.1%
13
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 2.8%
14
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
White 95.7%
942
97.0%
163
95.6%
280
96.3%
335
92.3%
12
95.9%
1732
Black 2.5%
25
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Other 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
White 95.2%
590
95.1%
429
97.5%
510
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
95.9%
1733
Black 3.1%
19
3.1%
14
1.5%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Other 1.8%
11
1.8%
8
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
White 97.2%
175
95.0%
493
97.1%
529
94.6%
353
96.7%
177
95.9%
1727
Black 1.1%
2
3.9%
20
1.8%
10
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
2.5%
45
Other 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.1%
6
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 96.5%
762
95.5%
971
95.9%
1733
Black 2.2%
17
2.9%
29
2.5%
46
Other 1.4%
11
1.7%
17
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
White 97.1%
202
87.5%
28
87.1%
81
96.4%
1343
97.4%
75
95.9%
1729
Black 1.0%
2
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
38
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
Other 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share