American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PINTVETH

Post: Interviewer ethnicity
  0) No ethnic identity coded
  1) Hispanic
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No ethnic identity coded 1577 87.3% 87.3% -.33
Hispanic 67 3.7% 91% .17
Other 163 9% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 100.0%
5
86.6%
1082
88.6%
483
87.5%
7
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
119
7.9%
43
12.5%
1
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 88.5%
508
88.8%
482
83.0%
298
82.1%
23
87.8%
266
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 3.3%
19
2.6%
14
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.7%
67
Other 8.2%
47
8.7%
47
11.4%
41
14.3%
4
7.9%
24
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 87.3%
1316
87.8%
108
86.0%
86
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 3.6%
55
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.7%
67
Other 9.0%
136
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 86.6%
427
87.1%
370
89.0%
503
85.1%
268
100.0%
9
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 5.1%
25
3.5%
15
3.4%
19
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Other 8.3%
41
9.4%
40
7.6%
43
12.4%
39
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 87.9%
865
91.1%
153
88.1%
258
82.8%
288
100.0%
13
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 3.7%
36
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Other 8.4%
83
6.5%
11
9.2%
27
11.8%
41
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 85.8%
532
86.9%
392
88.9%
465
87.7%
179
100.0%
9
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 3.2%
20
4.2%
19
4.2%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Other 11.0%
68
8.9%
40
6.9%
36
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 90.0%
162
88.6%
460
85.9%
468
86.9%
324
85.2%
156
87.2%
1570
Hispanic 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
2.9%
16
4.6%
17
6.0%
11
3.7%
67
Other 6.7%
12
8.1%
42
11.2%
61
8.6%
32
8.7%
16
9.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 86.3%
682
88.0%
895
87.3%
1577
Hispanic 4.3%
34
3.2%
33
3.7%
67
Other 9.4%
74
8.8%
89
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No ethnic identity coded 90.9%
189
75.0%
24
66.7%
62
88.8%
1237
79.2%
61
87.2%
1573
Hispanic 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
2.7%
37
5.2%
4
3.7%
67
Other 6.3%
13
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
8.5%
119
15.6%
12
9.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share