American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFFACTF

Pre: Form - affirmative action format
  1) Standard format
  2) Experimental format

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard format 880 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Experimental format 927 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Standard format 60.0%
3
48.6%
607
48.6%
265
62.5%
5
48.7%
880
Experimental format 40.0%
2
51.4%
642
51.4%
280
37.5%
3
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.1%
282
47.9%
260
47.1%
169
42.9%
12
51.8%
157
48.7%
880
Experimental format 50.9%
292
52.1%
283
52.9%
190
57.1%
16
48.2%
146
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard format 49.0%
739
45.5%
56
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
48.4%
30
48.7%
880
Experimental format 51.0%
768
54.5%
67
53.0%
53
46.7%
7
51.6%
32
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Standard format 48.7%
240
49.9%
212
48.0%
271
47.9%
151
66.7%
6
48.7%
880
Experimental format 51.3%
253
50.1%
213
52.0%
294
52.1%
164
33.3%
3
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.9%
491
45.2%
76
50.9%
149
44.5%
155
69.2%
9
48.7%
880
Experimental format 50.1%
493
54.8%
92
49.1%
144
55.5%
193
30.8%
4
51.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Standard format 49.2%
305
48.8%
220
49.7%
260
45.1%
92
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Experimental format 50.8%
315
51.2%
231
50.3%
263
54.9%
112
66.7%
6
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Standard format 41.1%
74
49.3%
256
49.9%
272
48.5%
181
50.3%
92
48.6%
875
Experimental format 58.9%
106
50.7%
263
50.1%
273
51.5%
192
49.7%
91
51.4%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard format 50.0%
395
47.7%
485
48.7%
880
Experimental format 50.0%
395
52.3%
532
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Standard format 46.2%
96
37.5%
12
38.7%
36
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
48.6%
877
Experimental format 53.8%
112
62.5%
20
61.3%
57
50.5%
703
44.2%
34
51.4%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share