American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RETRGNDR

Retiring House representative gender
  0) No retiring House representative; Washington DC
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) 1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 1626 90% 90% -.25
Male 141 7.8% 97.8% 1.6
Female 36 2% 99.8% 3.46
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 3 .2% 99.9% 14.59
NA 1 .1% 100% 16.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 80.0%
4
89.7%
1120
90.6%
494
100.0%
8
90.0%
1626
Male 20.0%
1
8.0%
100
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Female 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 90.8%
521
88.4%
480
91.6%
329
92.9%
26
89.1%
270
90.0%
1626
Male 7.3%
42
8.8%
48
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
7.8%
141
Female 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 89.4%
1347
92.7%
114
93.0%
93
93.3%
14
93.5%
58
90.0%
1626
Male 8.2%
123
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
7.8%
141
Female 2.2%
33
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 88.6%
437
89.4%
380
90.1%
509
93.0%
293
77.8%
7
90.0%
1626
Male 8.5%
42
9.2%
39
7.4%
42
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
7.8%
141
Female 2.6%
13
1.4%
6
2.5%
14
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 90.3%
889
91.1%
153
89.8%
263
88.5%
308
92.3%
12
90.0%
1625
Male 7.6%
75
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
9.2%
32
7.7%
1
7.8%
141
Female 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 91.1%
565
89.8%
405
88.7%
464
89.7%
183
100.0%
9
90.0%
1626
Male 6.9%
43
7.3%
33
9.4%
49
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Female 1.6%
10
2.4%
11
1.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 91.1%
164
91.3%
474
89.2%
486
90.1%
336
87.4%
160
90.0%
1620
Male 7.8%
14
6.7%
35
8.3%
45
8.0%
30
8.7%
16
7.8%
140
Female 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
3.8%
7
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 91.9%
726
88.5%
900
90.0%
1626
Male 6.1%
48
9.1%
93
7.8%
141
Female 2.0%
16
2.0%
20
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No retiring House representative; Washington DC 95.7%
199
90.6%
29
97.8%
91
88.4%
1231
93.5%
72
90.0%
1622
Male 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
8.8%
122
6.5%
5
7.8%
141
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
1 In post-summary (error in CD identification; 3 cases) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share