American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CDCOMPET

Competitiveness of House race in 1998 in respondent's district 1998 districts were stratified for competitiveness by the winning margin of the elected candidate.
  1) Least competitive
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Most competitive
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Least competitive 375 20.8% 20.8% -1.4
300 16.6% 37.4% -.73
361 20% 57.3% -.06
362 20% 77.4% .61
Most competitive 401 22.2% 99.6% 1.28
NA 8 .4% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Least competitive 40.0%
2
21.7%
271
18.7%
102
0.0%
0
20.8%
375
20.0%
1
17.2%
215
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
16.6%
300
0.0%
0
19.6%
245
20.7%
113
37.5%
3
20.0%
361
40.0%
2
19.4%
242
21.5%
117
12.5%
1
20.0%
362
Most competitive 0.0%
0
21.5%
268
23.7%
129
50.0%
4
22.2%
401
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Least competitive 18.6%
107
26.3%
143
15.9%
57
28.6%
8
19.8%
60
20.8%
375
15.2%
87
17.1%
93
17.3%
62
32.1%
9
16.2%
49
16.6%
300
20.9%
120
17.3%
94
22.8%
82
7.1%
2
20.8%
63
20.0%
361
21.4%
123
17.9%
97
20.1%
72
21.4%
6
21.1%
64
20.0%
362
Most competitive 23.7%
136
21.2%
115
23.4%
84
10.7%
3
20.8%
63
22.2%
401
NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Least competitive 21.2%
319
24.4%
30
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
20.8%
375
16.9%
254
13.8%
17
14.0%
14
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
16.6%
300
19.6%
295
17.9%
22
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
30.6%
19
20.0%
361
19.9%
300
24.4%
30
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
20.0%
362
Most competitive 22.0%
331
19.5%
24
32.0%
32
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
22.2%
401
NA 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Least competitive 19.9%
98
18.8%
80
22.7%
128
21.0%
66
33.3%
3
20.8%
375
17.6%
87
17.9%
76
14.5%
82
17.1%
54
11.1%
1
16.6%
300
21.9%
108
20.2%
86
17.3%
98
21.3%
67
22.2%
2
20.0%
361
17.0%
84
20.5%
87
23.9%
135
17.1%
54
22.2%
2
20.0%
362
Most competitive 22.7%
112
22.6%
96
21.4%
121
22.5%
71
11.1%
1
22.2%
401
NA 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Least competitive 18.9%
186
26.2%
44
21.8%
64
22.1%
77
30.8%
4
20.8%
375
16.0%
157
16.7%
28
15.0%
44
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
16.6%
300
19.4%
191
20.8%
35
22.5%
66
19.3%
67
7.7%
1
19.9%
360
22.0%
216
15.5%
26
20.1%
59
16.4%
57
30.8%
4
20.0%
362
Most competitive 23.5%
231
19.6%
33
20.1%
59
21.6%
75
23.1%
3
22.2%
401
NA 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Least competitive 22.4%
139
18.6%
84
17.6%
92
27.9%
57
33.3%
3
20.8%
375
18.4%
114
16.2%
73
15.3%
80
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
16.6%
300
18.4%
114
20.4%
92
23.5%
123
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
20.0%
361
19.2%
119
19.7%
89
20.1%
105
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
20.0%
362
Most competitive 20.8%
129
24.6%
111
23.3%
122
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
22.2%
401
NA 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Least competitive 23.3%
42
24.3%
126
20.9%
114
17.7%
66
13.7%
25
20.7%
373
15.0%
27
12.9%
67
17.1%
93
20.1%
75
20.2%
37
16.6%
299
17.8%
32
20.8%
108
20.9%
114
17.7%
66
22.4%
41
20.1%
361
21.7%
39
18.1%
94
18.5%
101
22.8%
85
22.4%
41
20.0%
360
Most competitive 21.1%
38
23.3%
121
22.2%
121
21.4%
80
21.3%
39
22.2%
399
NA 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Least competitive 21.4%
169
20.3%
206
20.8%
375
16.2%
128
16.9%
172
16.6%
300
19.1%
151
20.6%
210
20.0%
361
20.1%
159
20.0%
203
20.0%
362
Most competitive 23.0%
182
21.5%
219
22.2%
401
NA 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Least competitive 43.3%
90
12.5%
4
22.6%
21
17.4%
243
20.8%
16
20.7%
374
19.2%
40
34.4%
11
20.4%
19
15.7%
219
11.7%
9
16.5%
298
13.9%
29
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
21.5%
299
15.6%
12
20.0%
361
6.7%
14
25.0%
8
19.4%
18
21.9%
305
20.8%
16
20.0%
361
Most competitive 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
23.1%
322
31.2%
24
22.2%
401
NA 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share